Scorecard

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 1st XI v Drumpellier on Sat 30 May 2009 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Won 203 runs

Match report Summer arrived for the visit of Drumpellier to Forthill, much to the relief of everyone who endured the miserable day the previous week. Rhino was on Scotland duty so Bobby Cannon stepped in as skipper for the day and took over where Rhino left off by losing the toss. I think everyone was surprised that they fielded first because we would have chosen to bat first. The outfield was as quick as it’s ever been and with a good looking deck to bat on the openers were in confident mood.

It was the usual cautious start from Howie but Wally was happy to play in a positive fashion. We didn’t have to wait long to see the trade mark flick of the wrists over mid-wicket. Warden came in for some real treatment with no fewer than 3 sixes from Wally and 1 from Howie in the first ten overs. With a few bad balls to be hit for 4 as well they were cruising along at 7 and 8 an over.

The scoring rate only dropped slightly with the bowling changes and Wally passed 50 in good time. With no chances being offered by either batsmen a big total looked certain. There was full value for every shot with anything breaching the inner circle usually reaching the rope. Wally demonstrated this brilliantly with an on-drive that was no more than a push of the bat and it raced away for 4.

A superb and entertaining hundred from Wally came up in the 32nd over and was thoroughly enjoyed by everyone at the ground. The first of many in the National League I’m sure. Howie had some catching up to do and hit the turbo boost as we saw some magnificent shots over cover and mid off. Craig accelerated again and was eventually out for 136, ten runs short of the highest individual score in the SNCL by a Forfarshire player, 145 by Watty against Arbroath for those who are wondering. This brought to an end a mighty 232 run partnership for the first wicket, one of the biggest in recent memory. The statisticians have been racking their brains to confirm whether it’s a post war club record or not.

Howie completed an excellent century in the 38th over but was still hungry for more, a cheeky reverse sweep for 4 being a notable highlight, which can also be enjoyed in the video section. It was now Dougie Philip’s turn to take centre stage with some brilliant clean hitting. It turned out to be a master stroke from Bobby moving him up the order as Doug raced to 50 in very quick time including a couple of crunching pull shots for 6. Unfortunately we don’t have a ball count but conservative estimates were 25 or possibly less.

A mammoth total of 364 was posted, which surpassed our previous best of 343 back in the warm summer of 2006. I believe this is also the third highest score in SNCL history, no mean achievement.

So how would our bowlers fare in the batsmen friendly conditions. Well a good start from Kelbey with 2 early wickets was just what was needed. A magnificent catch from Bobby Cannon at second slip reminded us what we would be missing for the rest of the summer. There wasn’t much luck for Q at the other end with a catch going down behind the wickets early on and a couple of loose shots that evaded the fielders.

Henry and Umair came into the attack and both settled into good areas after a couple overs. Henry produced another excellent spell and made the breakthrough when he cleaned up Warden’s leg stump. Dougie took a good catch at second slip, his second of the day as Henry finished with 4 important wickets. Umi got his reward with the wicket of Anderson to a stunning low catch from Kelbey in the covers. Blackie then came on to produce ball of the day and clean up Mclaren. He was the only batsmen to pose any threat and looked sure to reach 3 figures before Blackie intervened.

Drumps felt the back lash after our defeat last week as a resounding 203 run victory was achieved. A truly memorable day of cricket all round and one that the team can be proud of.

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
364

(0.0 overs)
    
Graeme Garden ct Allison b McLaren 135 1
Craig Wallace ct Allison b Keltie 136
Aman Bailwal st Anderson b Rawlinson 11
Douglas Philip ct Keltie b McLaren 50 2
Umair Mohammed run out (Goodwin) 5 1
Robert Cannon Not Out  3 2
Kelby Pickering Not Out  2 1
Graham McLelland  
Henry Philip  
Graeme Black  
Graeme Quinn  

Drumpellier Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Goodwin6.013000.005.00
I Warden8.007600.009.50
G McLaren10.0077238.507.70
D Stevenson10.013900.003.90
A Rawlinson9.0081181.009.00
C Keltie6.0042142.007.00
Z Mohammed1.001500.0015.00

Drumpellier Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
161 (0.0 overs)
     
Z Mohammed ct Wallace b Pickering 0
I Warden b H Philip 28
A Mohammed ct D Philip b Pickering 1
G McLaren b Black 84
D Stevenson ct D Philip b H Philip 0
S Allison ct Mohammed b H Philip 1
C Keltie lbw H Philip 6
M Anderson ct Pickering b Mohammed 3
A Rawlinson ct McLelland b Pickering 11
A Goodwin ct McLelland b Black 15
J Allison Not Out  1

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kelby Pickering8.5334311.333.85
Graeme Quinn6.002800.004.67
Henry Philip10.0146411.504.60
Umair Mohammed10.0236136.003.60
Graeme Black2.011427.007.00
 
Photos and video of ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 1st XI v Drumpellier on Sat 30 May 2009 at 1pm

Forfarshire v Drumpellier

Forfarshire v Drumpellier, SNCL division 1 at Forthill, Saturday 30th May 2009

Forfarshire v Drumpellier - Forfarshire v Drumpellier, SNCL division 1 at Forthill, Saturday 30th May 2009