Scorecard

Northern v ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 08 May 2010 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Won 4 wickets

Match report It was a much changed Forthill XI side that made the journey to picturesque Doo'cot Park to meet Perth Northern in the first away fixture of the season.

With a player shortage due to a diverse set of reasons including exams, work commitments , injury, Huntlyitits and somehwat bizarrely in the case of the incumbent third team skipper - a ping pong competition in Great Yarmouth ; the club had to call on all of its resources on one of the Saturday's in the season when three teams are fielded.

Among the team who travelled was 15 year old Chris (on debut),14 year old Craig (on debut) and the vastly experienced 13 year old Scott who has played at least twice before. Also drafted in for a rare appearance was the slightly older Clark McConnachie and for an ever rarer appearance Lindsay Cameron - who at such short notice had somehow managed to sign a clothing sponsorship deal with Fred Perry Tanktops Ltd.

Stand in skipper BP Sim won the toss ( father take note) and chose to field first on a sunny but breezy afternoon. Clark tucked him in and tied his shoelaces before the start of the game but in true family tradition the shoelaces were untied and the shirt flapping in the breeze before the first over was out.

Glenn and Adam bowled well enough at the start but with no breakthrough BP turned to Bilal and Tahir who also bowled well with no luck. It was this correspondent's first sight of Tahir and he clearly has one of the largest run up's in World Cricket. For anyone in the same team as Tahir in future games, it might be worth bringing some sandwiches, a magazine and a deckchair for use between deliveries.

The introduction of the slow left arm spin of Chris brought the breakthrough and he bowled a tidy spell. Northern however had the momentum going in their innings and in spite of a maiden senior wicket for Craig the Northern innings closed on a substantial 222 runs.

Tea was of the average variety and consisted of a poor sandwich selection, tesco sausage rolls and copious amounts of marshmallows - all accompanied by a nice pot of tea. 5 out of 10.

Glenn and Scott opened the innings and a steady start was achieved before Glenn was bowled. Clark joined Scott at the wicket and they proceeded to put on a match winning century partnership. As you would expect from two batsmen of such varying experience - one played calmly and knocked the ball into the gaps whilst the other showed frequent rushes of blood and often hit the ball in the air. Regular cricket watchers at Forthill will know which way around to this was....

Clark fell ( caught and bowled Fatigue) and Scott was left to see the team home with the help of various mid order partners. He did this with some style and a victory was secured.

It should be remembered that at the age of 13 Scott carried his bat throughout the innings and showed great maturity, concentration and ability to compile a terrific 68 not out which showed great promise for the future. Well done Scott.

So against the odds the team picked up maximum points on a day when perhaps a few bonus points would have been the expectation.

Special mention goes to BP for marshalling the troops so well and for a good display as stand in wicketkeeper. The three youngsters ( Chris, Craig and Scott) all contributed well and this is what the Forthill XI is all about. Our three Pakistani debutants also all did well and will be good assets for the club on this showing. Glenn and Adam also did very well at the top of the Northern innings. This leaves the two elder statesmen in Clark and Lindsay who no doubt hobbled around the house on Sunday ( and Monday) and are hoping that the Ping Pong season has ended.

So two wins out of two for Forthill XI and I guess that means a spot at the top of the league.

This just leaves me to say the very best of luck to Ross County this Saturday.


Northern Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
222 (0.0 overs)
     
M Yellowlees lbw  Welsh 39
S Pedgrift st  b Welsh 55
R Thompson ct  b McConnachie 4
A White ct  & b Tahir 51
C Sangster b  Bilal 33
A Ross Not Out  3
D Gourlay Not Out  2
   
   
   
   

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Glenn Carnegie4.012000.005.00
Adam Hill5.001800.003.60
Bilal Shakir8.0040140.005.00
Tahir Muhammad8.0022122.002.75
Christopher Welsh9.0040220.004.44
Khurram Khan4.002100.005.25
Scott Cameron4.002700.006.75
Craig McConnachie3.0018118.006.00

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
224

(0.0 overs)
    
Glenn Carnegie b  Houston 10
Scott Cameron Not Out  68
Clark McConnachie ct  Cross b Gourlay 76
Khurram Khan b  Thompson 14
Bilal Shakir ct  Yellowlees b Cross 3
Adam Hill b  Thompson 2
Steven Sim ct  Sangster b Tait 3 1
Tahir Muhammad Not Out  4
Christopher Welsh  
Craig McConnachie  
A.N. Other  

Northern Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Houston9.0222122.002.44
M Yellowlees9.012900.003.22
D Gourlay9.0151151.005.67
R Thompson6.4040220.006.00
R Tait5.0040140.008.00
A Cross5.0036136.007.20