Scorecard

Dunfermline v ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 22 May 2010 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Lost 7 wickets

Match report
After winning the toss Howie and Wally got us off to a great start. Sharif bowled a mightily impressive opening spell and counted for both openers. Tony looked a bit short of practice and soon found himself trapped in front. Dougie once again batted well and looked very assured at the crease. AB wasn’t able to control a pull shot and was caught at mid-wicket from a top edge. The fielder did particularly well to hold the catch after colliding with another fielder in the process.

Umi got a start but couldn’t go on, edging behind. With only 89 on the board for the loss of 5 wickets it was going to be a big job to put a reasonable total on the board. The outfield was very fast and the pitch pretty good, although there did appear to be a bit of variable bounce at times. A par score looked to be around the 240 mark. Kelbey continued his good form and together with Dougie put on forty odd.

Henry then got his head down and kept Kelbey company for a while, putting on another partnership of forty odd. The return of Sharif proved decisive and it was a disappointing end to Henry’s innings. There were only another 14 runs added for the last 3 wickets with Kelbey left 40 not out with an over left to bowl.

There is no more deplorable behaviour than an opposition player cheering on the boundary edge when a catch is dropped by the opposition, but you can expect nothing better from some. It was noted that this particular player offered nothing else to the game as he didn’t bat or bowl.

A poor start to the innings let them get too many easy runs and it was difficult to recover. Henry settled into a good spell after a few bad balls in his first over or two. Blackie bowled well in his spell but Umi too didn’t quite find his rhythm. Gray once again eased hi way to a fifty and by the time Q had him ‘caught’ well by Wally down leg it was too late.

It was a disappointing performance all round but the focus must now be on the next game. Anything less than 100% won’t be good enough to beat teams this year.

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
192

(0.0 overs)
    
Graeme Garden ct  Shakoor b Sharif 23
Craig Wallace ct  Shakoor b Sharif 19 1
Tony Weed lbw  Bunting 1
Douglas Philip ct  Shakoor b Shazad 39
Aman Bailwal ct  Sullivan b Bunting 4
Umair Mohammed ct  Shakoor b Gray 14
Kelby Pickering Not Out  40 1
Henry Philip ct  Rai b Sharif 25
Dean Fearn lbw  Singh 1
Graeme Black b  Sharif 0
Graeme Quinn b  Sharif 0

Dunfermline Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Reddy9.004100.004.56
S Sharif10.022154.202.10
M Bunting6.0125212.504.17
A Singh10.0322122.002.20
A Gray10.0051151.005.10
A Shazad4.0018118.004.50

Dunfermline Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
193 (0.0 overs)
     
W Sullivan ct  Pickering b H Philip 28
G Rai b  Black 58
A Gray ct  Wallace b Quinn 53
A Shazad Not Out  27
S Reddy Not Out  15
M Bunting  
S Sharif  
S Campbell  
Y Arfat  
A Singh  
A Shakoor  

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kelby Pickering10.014900.004.90
Graeme Quinn8.5033133.003.74
Henry Philip5.0026126.005.20
Graeme Black10.0040140.004.00
Umair Mohammed3.003100.0010.33
Dean Fearn1.001400.0014.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Finlay McNicoll
 
Photos and video of Dunfermline v ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 22 May 2010 at 1pm

921.jpg

Howie out caught behind

945.jpg

Craig out caught behind

969.jpg

Tony out LBW

977.jpg

Aman pull shot

979.jpg

Collision between fielders, but the catch is taken

997.jpg

A.Singh of Dunfermline

1023.jpg

Umair sweeps

1051.jpg

Dougie cuts for 4

1075.jpg

A.Gray of Dunfermline bowling

1100.jpg

Kelby hooks

1106.jpg

Dougie out caught behind

1121.jpg

Henry batting

1128.jpg

Henry batting

1132.jpg

LBW appeal against Henry

1140.jpg

Caught and bowled chance against Henry

1161.jpg

Dean out LBW

1170.jpg

Quinno batting

1193.jpg

Quinno out bowled

1211.jpg

Kelby bowling

1248.jpg

Henry appeals for LBW

1260.jpg

Quinno bowling

1268.jpg

Quinno bowling

1269.jpg

Blackie bowling

1287.jpg

Henry in action

1295.jpg

A.Gray of Dunfermline

1301.jpg

G.Rai of Dunfermline out bowled