Scorecard

Norwood v ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 03 Jul 2010 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Won 58 runs

Match report The Forthill XI made the short hop along Balgillo Road to the Estadio Dawson to meet Norwood on League 1 duty on Saturday. With various call offs in all teams for various reasons, as ever it was the third team that suffered and it was an unusually put together squad that took the field.

With Sim senior still recovering from nerve damage caused by last week’s thriller at Dalners, it was Sim Jr who took charge of the side. The selection included three father and son combos in Messrs Cameron, McConnachie and Carnegie which was somewhat unusual.

A quick glance at the thick outfield and well grassed wicket lead one to suspect that this may be a fairly low scoring encounter and in good family tradition Sim Jr lost the toss and we were offered first use of the dodgy looking surface.
The skipper and Cameron Jr opened up and it was quickly apparent that batting was not going to be straightforward on this surface. The pair did well to survive the opening barrage but the introduction of Bayer to the attack saw the skipper’s demise.

McConnachie Sr joined Cameron Jr and the pair did well against some fiery bowling. Bayer managed to hit young Scott with a rising delivery in the sore bits and Scott had to retire hurt as a result. Adam came in and survived a good shout for caught behind before being bowled and Carnegie Jr followed pretty quickly thereafter.

Carnegie Sr came in to join McConnachie Sr – a partnership that had not been seen together at the crease for many years - and it was a sad end when Clark ran Scott out when he seemed in little difficulty against the now all spin attack.
Dougie, Priyanaz and Craig all played their part in prolonging the innings and Scott returned after his injury to play well and this included a memorable six over extra cover.

Clark got out near the end and this left Samir and Cameron Sr to see out the remaining deliveries before Lindsay was narrowly run out off the last ball. A total of 149 seemed above par on the surface and it was a reasonably content visiting team that headed for tea.

The tea area was without female attendance and was rather dark and needed sprucing up. A few flowers or some nice pictures would help to improve the ambience in future. Whilst the tea was warm and drinkable, the sandwiches were in the forgettable category and lacking in quantity, whilst the cake/biscuit selection was basic at best. It had to be the lowlight of teas in the last few seasons and the Norwood Café only receives 2 out of 10.

So it was off to defend 149 and the home team lost an early wicket and it became apparent that batting conditions would continue to be tricky. A regular flow of wickets fell and Adam was the destroyer in chief taking four scalps in a fine nine over spell. Scott also had success and Glenn and Craig also chipped in. The home team never really threatened a victory and the innings closed on 93 all out. Once again the bowling was exclusively carried out by under 18’s.

This was a good bowling and fielding display from the Forthill side and the veterans all pouched catches, the most memorable of which was a tumbling one handed slip catch from Carnegie Sr which Mr Carnegie Sr Sr may well have captured on his Kodak Instamatic which was clearly in evidence on the boundary. Cameron Sr also pouched a nice catch but did himself some damage when attempting one flying effort and landed on the dressing room key which was tucked in the pocket of his fetching navy Reebok shorts. Not a good day all round for the Cameron family’s private parts.

Veteran fielders have certainly profited from their extra training stints at the Ian Potts Fielding School. On that note, hopefully Ian will recover from his bout of Dawsonitis in time for next year’s game.

So well done to all involved and with these 25 points in the bag Divisione Uno status seems to have been retained for another season even at this early juncture.

The Man of the Match Award was given to Adam for his four wickets and he receives a signed copy of Cool Runnings.

This correspondent enjoyed a return visit to Dawson Park after a thirty year break from playing there and whilst the square is certainly not what it used to be – it is great to see the tradition of public park cricket in Dundee being maintained. It was nice to see that the dressing rooms have been given National Heritage status and are being kept in their original state too.

There are certainly the makings of a decent square still there and with a little bit of extra work and attention the wickets could easily see some substantial improvement. Come on Dundee Cooncil – gie cricket a chance.

So it is onwards and upwards for the young Forthill side and next in line is Northern at Forthill on Sunday. Unfortunately, Northern appear to have had some difficulty in fulfilling some fixtures and hopefully they will have sufficient numbers to make the trip along the A90.

Players are reminded to bring tea for two (including interesting fillings and no egg -and also some nice cakes/biscuits), a lady friend and some nice flowers to ensure maximum tea points.

Lastly, if anyone has seen a white Volvo (reg. no D 1 CKA) which has gone missing from the club can they please report any sightings immediately to club officials. When it went missing, the vehicle had within its confines - important club funds, a selection of used cricket balls, some garden tools, various electrical devices, a carafe of red wine, a copy of Boycott’s Attacking Cricket Volume 1, a thirty foot telescopic ladder, a machine gun, a heavily used computer, a Cricket Scotland tie and a football deflating device.
These items are of huge sentimental value to the owner and a sizeable reward of 2 pounds is on offer for any information leading to their return.



ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
149

(0.0 overs)
    
Scott Cameron ct  b Tait 16
Steven Sim ct  b Bayer 6 1
Clark McConnachie ct  b Saddler 88 1
Glenn Carnegie b  Bayer 3 1
Adam Hill b  Bayer 1
Scott Carnegie Run out  7 1
Douglas Inglis b  Harshall 0
Priyanaz Chatterji Run out  6
Craig McConnachie b  Tait 0
Samir Hill Not Out  7
Lindsay Cameron Run out  3 2

Norwood Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Saddler9.0123123.002.56
A Sinju9.042600.002.89
K Bayer9.061033.331.11
G Worrall3.001800.006.00
D Harshall8.0040140.005.00
W Tait7.0128214.004.00

Norwood Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
91 (0.0 overs)
     
W Tait ct  G Carnegie b A Hill 3
J van Niekerk ct  S Sim b S Cameron 15
P Sinju ct  L Cameron b S Hill 1
K Bayer b  A Hill 5
J Tait b  S Cameron 12
S Rodgers ct  Clark McConnachie b A Hill 3
R Rakesh b  G Carnegie 23
D Sadler ct  S Carnegie b Craig McConnachie 2
D Harshal b  G Carnegie 2
G Worrall ct  L Cameron b P Chatterji 5
S MacAleer Not Out  2

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Samir Hill4.011400.003.50
Adam Hill9.021944.752.11
Scott Cameron5.0022211.004.40
Glenn Carnegie6.02522.500.83
Craig McConnachie3.0022122.007.33
Priyanaz Chatterji2.20616.002.57