Scorecard

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI v Northern on Sun 11 Jul 2010 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Won 100 runs

Match report
Forthill XI welcomed the Perthshire Cricket Association Sunday Select (aka Northern) to Forthill in the latest round of Strathmore union 1st Division fixtures.

It was a bright breezy day and we were invited to bat first by visiting skipper Gourlay.

Chubbsy and Scott opened up and put on a fine first wicket partnership before Chubbsy ran out Scott for no apparent reason. Clark joined Chubbsy and they too put on a few runs and Chubbsy also seemed intent on running Clark out as well. Some further eccentric running followed from the aforementioned Sim Jr before he was out.

It became apparent that his father was also intent on some crazy running as he ran Adam out and this led one of the players to check the pockets of Sim Sr to discover that he and Sim Jr had placed a sizeable wager with Ladbrokes at odds of 50 to 1 for more than three run outs in the Forthill innings.

There was conjecture too that Sid was in on this but it was not proven to be correct as it was a simple case of flamboyant umpiring and not match fixing.
The innings rolled on and some late lusty hitting from Samir saw us up to a nice total before retiring to tea.

Tea was impressive. Sandwiches aplenty including a fine platter provided by Mrs. Cameron; warm sausage rolls, a super array of pizza and copious cakes. A high score was increased further when a young lady appeared from nowhere to pour the tea. It wasn’t Freda which gained extra marks. As a result, a season’s best of 8 out of 10 was awarded.

The first appearance of the season of Mo coincided with this incredible feast and the returning scholar of many languages who has been studying at Oxford has clearly become used to the finer things in life. He regaled us with tales of the Oxford Uni cricket pitches with their full time groundsman, young Thai ladies to press your whites, butlers who bring you glasses of frozen lemonade during the game and personal massage services after every match.

Whilst we could not offer this full service to him at Forthill, he seemed pleased that we had provided Cully, a roller for his breeks, a cup of lukewarm juice after 25 overs and the option(declined) of a rub doon fae Freda.

On to the second innings and some flashy shots up the order had the World Select in the game and then a couple of wickets put the brakes on. Enter South African pro Leon Lunge who took the attack to the bowlers with some sparkling leg side stroke making and soon it was balance on a knife edge. Fortunately for the home side we got lucky and pouched Lunge on the boundary and it was with huge relief we saw the former Crieff maestro heading back to the pavilion.

Further wickets fell and ultimately a comfortable home victory was achieved that saw us up to third place in the league.

Mo bowled well on his return and was the pick of the bowlers. Thanks go to Simmy for marking out his run up, Clark for folding his jumper neatly before handing it over to the umpire, Chubbsy for mopping his brow between deliveries and Ian for shining his balls as required.

The victory was not achieved without cost as Ian later found that he had fractured a metatarsal and faces some weeks on the sideline. This is the same injury that messrs Beckham and Rooney suffered in the past and there the similarities end. His stand-in fielded admirably and if he can just lose a bit of weight and learn to bat and throw he has a future in the game.

A couple of the Perth boys also pulled muscles in the course of batting and hopefully the injuries are not serious. It has to be said that both instances were comedy gold moments, the first when the normally quiet visiting skipper bellowed “don’t run I’ve pulled a muuuussssccclllleeee” as his fellow opener found himself at the same end as him. The visiting wicketkeeper was not so lucky when after pulling a hamstring he tumbled to the floor and writhed in agony for fully ten minutes before dragging himself to his feet only for Sid Bowden to have given him out.

Sid was in full flourish today with pieces of card, pens, flowery signalling and all manner of strange decision making going on. He flummoxed all in the ground when calling a no ball for no apparent reason but then explained that Simmy had transgressed the rules by placing six men on the leg side during Lunge’s onslaught. A rush for the rule book proved Sid correct and the no ball stood – and we went with five on the leg from then on.

So 25 points in the bag and the Man of the Match award was hotly contested, mainly because it was a voucher for lunch for two at TGIF’s.

It can be no surprise that Simmy Jr put in such a determined batting display on the day when it was a food prize up for grabs. His father was surprisingly quiet. Samir also did well with bat and ball; and Scott also batted well. However the judges decided that the returning prodigy from Oxford was the outstanding performer on the day so the voucher goes to Mo.

Please collect your voucher for The Greggs In Fintry from behind the bar.

So next week we face high flying Kinloch at Forthill in what has become a third v second clash. The weather forecast this week is not great and the ground staff may have to work hard to ensure we get a game. If we do play, the toss could prove crucial as the visitors have an experienced and talented bowling attack who could well exploit good bowling conditions first up.

Let’s hope I am proved wrong.

For all betting fans out there, here are the odds for next week.

Forthill win 3/1
Kinloch win 5/2
Special bet – Kinloch to win by ten wickets ; 200/1


ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
228

(0.0 overs)
    
Scott Cameron Run out  45
Steven Sim b  Gourlay 48
Clark McConnachie ct  Mackie b Gourlay 45 1
Ian Potts Retired Not Out  12
Adam Hill Run out  13
Glenn Carnegie Run out  0
David Sim b  Mackie 2
Mo Chatterji ct  Kirk b Houston 5
Samir Hill Not Out  23
Christopher Welsh Run out  7
Craig McConnachie  

Northern Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Armstrong9.013100.003.44
S Houston9.0132132.003.56
B Hogg9.013300.003.67
D Gourlay9.0141220.504.56
S Pedgrift6.004800.008.00
L Mackie3.0029129.009.67

Northern Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
128 (0.0 overs)
     
S Pedgrift ct  b Chatteji 14
D Gourlay b  Chatterji 23
D Armstrong ct  b Carnegie 8
L de Lange ct  b Cameron 33
C Kirk Run out  8
L Mackie b  Chatterji 4
B Hogg b  Cameron 0
S Houston Not Out  5
J Gove b  Chatterji 0
M Cooper ct  McConnachie b Welsh 15
-  

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Samir Hill7.002400.003.43
Adam Hill4.001500.003.75
Mo Chatterji9.012045.002.22
Glenn Carnegie3.0033133.0011.00
Scott Cameron3.001125.503.67
Craig McConnachie2.001200.006.00
Christopher Welsh2.0010110.005.00