Scorecard

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI v Kinross on Sun 15 Aug 2010 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Lost 167 runs

Match report The summer finally resurfaced on Sunday with clear sunny skies once again reappearing over the hallowed Forthill turf, after what felt like weeks of drab weather.

The better weather of the previous week also saw a return to a more typical looking Forthill wicket with a hard surface and no damp patches in evidence. The visitors were table topping Kinross who were making a first ever league visit to Broughty Ferry in the knowledge that a victory would secure promotion to the top flight; and a remarkable run of three consecutive promotions since joining the Strathmore and Perthshire League set up.

With Simmy Sr away on a trip to the South of England (rumoured to be filming on location for a new pilot TV series called Watch Out Simmy’s About), it was Simmy Jr who took the reins and his first job was to win the toss and to the surprise of the visitors invited them to have first use of the wicket on a scorching afternoon.

The homesters opened with Kevin and Samir and they bowled well with the new ball – which for once was actually new. It was like watching a couple of kids at Christmas time as they watched wide eyed as the ball actually swung and was also very shiny. They were unlucky not to make the breakthrough with their new toy and it was left to Adam to pick up the first couple of wickets. This brought the Ross brothers to the wickets and the two youngsters put together a great partnership which took the game away from the home team. They both played very well and it was eventually rather fortuitous for Forthill that whilst umpiring, their Father saw fit to give one of the boys out caught behind when he perhaps struck the ground rather than the ball?

The Ross family are clearly fundamental to the success of the club with Father John and the two brothers playing (there may have been more?), another Ross on scoring duty and who knows what other ones were at Forthill on the day. We wondered whether they came from Easter Ross or Wester Ross, wondered if they liked to listen to Bros, watched Jonathan Ross, hoped they might bowl a lot of dross and did they ever get cross….

This left Pete Ross to carry his bat for a fine 140 not out and on this evidence the youngster has a fine future in the game. He was brilliantly supported towards the end of the innings by Weir who belied his young age with an innings of maturity and fine shots on his way to an unbeaten 64. The young Forthill attack which as is customary these days was completely made up of under 18 players tried hard in difficult conditions and credit goes to them all for sticking to their task, however at the close of the innings a sizeable 267 had been racked up and Kinross were able to put the champagne on ice.

It was notable in the field that after his fence climbing escapades of the previous week, Clark positioned himself strategically on the score box side of the ground to avoid the embarrassment of having to clamber his way into the school – and even more difficult back again. After his efforts last week the club have enrolled him on a mountain climbing course to ensure that if he does ever have to go into the school again he can safely get back before it gets dark.

Tea was nice. Large amounts of sandwiches (thanks go again to Lindsay for preparing a fine platter), some sausage rolls and not too much pizza. The cake selection was ok too. No ladies were there to pour the tea but 6 out of 10 was the award which put it into the top 3 teas for the season. A huge effort is expected for the last home game in a couple of weeks and all players are reminded to bring the best tea of their life along with an attractive lady on that day.

Kinross bowled well from the off and in spite of favourable batting conditions it was a day to forget for the home team. All credit goes to Kinross for some fine bowling, but some of the batting was pretty poor. As the elder statesman in the side (on this particular day the only player not in his teens or early twenties…) much often depends on Clark to contribute heavily in the run scoring department. On this occasion he missed the first ball he received and as the bails flew skywards he trudged off in a style which suited his ageing frame.
It was a bit cruel when the home fans started singing, “whaur’s yir zimmer gone, whaur’s yir zimmer gone” followed by “you should have gone to Specsavers” and finally a chorus of “your worse than Jimmy Inglis, your worse than Jimmy Inglis.” When asked what had gone wrong, he said he was distracted by Ian’s camera at long on and stopped to fix his hair and said cheese just as the bowler let go of the ball. The only thing that can be sure is that Ian will need to take the shot again as he definitely had his eyes closed.

The innings subsided quickly and it was once again left to Kevin to show the desire and ability needed to build an innings and he again played well before being last man out just short of a well deserved half century.

Much work is needed on the batting front for all of our players over the winter.

So, a comfortable win for Kinross and a deserved promotion to the top flight was secured. It was this correspondent’s first look at the Kinross side and they are a well balanced outfit with a nice mix of youth and experience. Their young players all showed great ability and attitude – and the demeanor of the whole side was excellent with the game being played in the sporting manner that all fixtures at this level should enjoy.

They should acquit themselves well in the Premier League and we wish them the best of luck. Well done Kinross.

A poor run of form has seen Forthill XI slip down the league and whilst we may still be relegated courtesy of our big brothers in the second team finishing down the rankings in the Premier League, we are safe in the lower mid table on performance alone.

So we move on to our final two league fixtures and next week sees a trip to Cupar. The Fife club has been unable to fulfill a number of fixtures this season and it can only be hoped that the game goes ahead. Rumour has it that the Fife ground now has no running water so players are encouraged to have a number two before leaving home and should avoid curry and beans on Saturday night.

The Man of the Match Award was given to Kevin for a tidy bowling spell and a nice knock and his prize is a reconditioned cricket ball and a cheese sandwich.




Kinross Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
263 (0.0 overs)
     
James Ross Not Out  141
S Weir b  A Hill 12
S Brand ct  Welsh b A Hill 0
P Ross ct  S Sim b A Cameron 29
R Weir Not Out  64
   
   
   
   
   
   

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kevin Karan Singh9.024200.004.67
Samir Hill7.013800.005.43
Adam Hill4.0023211.505.75
Glenn Carnegie9.023200.003.56
Andrew Cameron8.0058158.007.25
Andrew MacCallum3.001800.006.00
Craig McConnachie2.002200.0011.00
Christopher Welsh3.002000.006.67

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
96

(0.0 overs)
    
Andrew Cameron b  F Gosse 8
Adam Hill ct  John Ross b McCreanor 14
Clark McConnachie b  McCreanor 0
Kevin Karan Singh ct  S Brand b John Ross 48
Glenn Carnegie b  McCreanor 9
Ross Lloyd b  McCreanor 2
Steven Sim b  James Ross 1
Samir Hill b  C Gosse 7 1
Craig McConnachie b  C Gosse 0
Christopher Welsh st  P Ross b John Ross 4 1
Andrew MacCallum Not Out  0

Kinross Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
I McCreanor 9.013147.753.44
F Gosse 5.0013113.002.60
James Ross 4.02616.001.50
C Gosse 6.0031215.505.17
John Ross 5.401226.002.12

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    R Milne