Scorecard

Strathmore XI v ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sun 01 May 2011 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Won 4 wickets

Match report Forthill XI embarked on their first road trip of 2011 with a jaunt up the A90 to Forfar to meet the Strathmore second team.

As per tradition, the team bore little resemblance to the previous week’s ensemble and today’s eleven included the skipper (Chief Inspector Sim) making a first appearance of the season. Speculation was rife as to whether or not he would fit his growing frame into his size 46 inch cricket trousers, however a clamber on to the pavilion roof and a jump into the said breeks saw him squeeze into them and he resembled one of Cheryl Cole’s dancers as he proceeded with a wiggle out to the middle to toss up. The skin tight Lycra look failed to effect proceedings and we were asked to field first on a warm afternoon. Andrew and Kevin opened up and an early tumble of wickets saw the homesters in trouble at 39 for 4 – however some adventurous batting by Milton – aided by some fairly wayward bowling and poor fielding saw the score tick along and when the innings eventually folded a very nice 234 for 6 was posted. Included in this was a very brisk 47 from Tahir who was continuing his sponsored event of playing for a different team every week throughout the season.

Calculators were out at one point when it was noticed that the quartet fielding behind the wicket for Forthill comprised Messrs Sim, Carnegie Sr, McConnachie Sr and Inglis (Jim not Dougie). An exact total of the combined age of this four was not confirmed due to the fact that Dr. Inglis could not remember how old he was – but let’s just say the figure would be in excess of 200 years. Thankfully the ball stayed in front of the wicket or the score would have been much higher with a possibility of a few all run 27’s being avoided. Doctor Inglis did have a spell of bowling and clearly his winter training regime at Cricket Scotland HQ to try and straighten his run out has not paid dividends; with the 45 degree hop, skip and jump technique clearly still being employed. When I asked him how his winter training camp had gone and why his run out had not been straightened out he replied, “ten past three”.

After an interesting tea of macaroni cheese, roast potatoes and peas which completely flummoxed our tea adjudicator and woke him out of his early season slumber – we awaited the first tea points of the season. The verdict was that given the warm weather a salad might have been preferable, but the large quantities on offer; plus the chance of seconds was welcome. The sweet tooth of the judge was unhappy with the cakes on hand and the lack of attractive ladies and no offer of extra tea without pouring it yourself lost marks. So Strathy kick things off with a 5 out of 10 in the Tea Competition and one can only hope for better things as the season progresses.

Forthill opened up with Andy and Kevin (opening the batting and bowling used to be frowned upon at this club) and they were going well before Kevin was surprisingly bowled. Clark entered the fray and having been pointed towards the wicket and reminded what end of the bat to hold was clearly inspired by watching 20/20 all winter and didn’t realize this was in fact a 45 over game. Andy fell for a fine 50 having batted well and with the target in sight Clark holed out at deep mid wicket for the 283rd time in his career and it was left to Scott and Glenn to nudge us towards the target. With a handful needed wickets tumbled and panic set in and even the Doctor was summoned from his umpiring perch to put on his pads, but thankfully Chris came in and knocked his first ball for four and the win was secured. This was a nice win on the back of an opening day defeat and overall it was a good game of cricket played in a nice spirit. The umpiring Doctor did try to inject some controversy when he called a wide to a ball that Clark had actually hit to point. After protests from the home team and a discussion regarding the rules with the batsman – he rescinded his call and appeared to signal a four instead. Good job Sid had gone home by this point….
So overall a nice day was had in the Farfir sun. The Man of the Match Award supplied by The Forfar Macaroni Company went to Andy for his four wickets and fine 50. He receives a year’s supply of Macaroni Cheese.

Players are reminded that yearly subs are now due and the Hill St Gestapo (having returned from a successful mission in Northern Pakistan) has swung into annual action. The HSG mobile bank (disguised as a white Volvo) will be situated outside the club for cash collection in the coming days. Any player found within two miles of Forthill without having previously coughed up his dough, is liable to have a helicopter (disguised as a white Volvo) swing down beside them and be shot. You have been warned.

Next week’s visitors for their first ever trip to Forthill are Almond Valley CC who were promoted this year into the second division. Hopefully we will welcome them with a stellar tea and all players are reminded to bring rolls for two, some nice cakes, some chocolate bars, a few savouries, a Dominos Pizza, a six pack of diet coke, kettle chips and a nice lady. Freda will also be there.


Strathmore XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
234 (0.0 overs)
     
I Cran b  Singh 6
D Orr b  Cameron 0
N Milton b  Cameron 96
G McLaren b  Cameron 0
S Wilks ct  & b Cameron 14
A Cooper lbw  Carnegie 43
M Tahir b  Singh 49
A Sturrock Not Out  5
C MacDonald Run out  3
   
   

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kevin Karan Singh7.0125212.503.57
Andrew Cameron9.002546.252.78
Adam Hill4.002500.006.25
Glenn Carnegie9.0059159.006.56
Jim Inglis6.012300.003.83
Christopher Welsh6.003500.005.83
John Milne4.003800.009.50

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
236

(0.0 overs)
    
Kevin Karan Singh b  Wilkie 29
Andrew Cameron ct  b McLaren 51 1
Clark McConnachie ct  b Sturrock 82
Adam Hill ct  b Sturrock 19
Scott Carnegie ct  b MacDonald 12
Glenn Carnegie Not Out  8
John Milne ct  b Sturrock 0
Christopher Welsh Not Out  4
David Sim  
Jim Inglis  
Ross Lloyd  

Strathmore XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Tahir2.301000.004.00
E Ansari9.004800.005.33
N Milton2.402100.007.88
S Wilkie6.0126126.004.33
C MacDonald9.0057157.006.33
A Sturrock8.3055318.336.47
G McLaren6.0018118.003.00