Scorecard

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI v St.Modans on Sun 21 Jul 2013 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Lost 50 runs

Match report In the wacky world of SPCU cricket, player shortages can sometimes be an unfortunate side issue. Forthill 2nd XI however bucked that trend on Sunday when due to “communication issues” no fewer than twelve home players reported for duty. The two elder statesmen (namely Messrs Sim Sr. and McConnachie Sr.) in the home dozen both volunteered to step down from playing – however the skipper pulled rank and instead of donning the whites he picked up a pen for the afternoon and took up residence in the score box.

Before doing so he did however go out to the middle and toss the coin with the opposing captain - and in doing so was possibly the first ever scorer in the history of the game to do this? He was possibly also the first ever scorer/captain to decide to bowl first on a pleasant afternoon and with what appeared to be ideal batting conditions...!!!!

Not only was McConnachie Sr. deprived of an afternoon off from playing duties, but he was also handed the captain’s armband for the day for his sins. His first problem arose when Sim Sr’s self removal from the fray deprived the team of a wicket keeper. With no obvious candidate McConnachie Jr. stepped forward and donned the gloves for the first time ever. He utilised the Chief Inspector’s kit and was somewhat taken aback by the state of the pads which seemed to be in need of urgent repair. Undeterred he took up position behind the stumps; and for this particular team it was very strange indeed to see a slim wicketkeeper with his shirt tucked in and his laces tied.

The scorer enquired what the opening batters names were and Pollock provided no challenge in the spelling department, however it was surmised that his partner’s name may prove more troublesome. However, given Jahangir shares his name with a local curry establishment the concerns were misplaced - and the scorer scribed his name with ease and indeed from force of habit also wrote a Dundee phone number beside it.....along with the words Chicken Bhuna, boiled rice and two naans, pick up at 7.30pm.

The game finally swing into action and regular bowler Samir and occasional bowler Andy took the new ball. It was clear that batting conditions were nice and the openers ticked the board along comfortably. Glenn was introduced first change and he induced a false stroke from Jahangir – but the visitors kept enjoying the conditions and the score rattled along. Adees came into the attack and once again bowled superbly. Given the average run rate all weekend on this wicket was around five an over; his figures of 9 overs, 2 wickets for 18 runs speak volumes. The stand in skipper promised at tea to start a petition to get Adees a game (and a bowl) in the second team before the end of the season... He collected 25 signatures at tea with all players, the umpires and scorer all signing up.

In spite of Adees’ best efforts and some other reasonable back up bowling; McPake (42) in particular bludgeoned the ball to all parts and with Turner (43) holding the innings together St Modans ended their 45 overs with an impressive 240 for 8. Special mention goes to Craig for a great effort behind the stumps, although he did inform everyone afterwards that this would be his first and last attempt at wicket keeping... Both he and the skipper showed great consternation when in the 41st over Priyanaz advised us that she had wicket kept before and would take over if needed...!!

Tea was of a high standard with pizza aplenty, lots of sandwiches, some nice cakes and a new addition were the “DT-Miracle Chef” Wraps which the Senior Convenor lovingly prepared from ingredients provided by Samir. It has now been agreed that at each home game a nominated player will bring a bag of raw ingredients and “DT-Miracle Chef” will turn them into a nice tea item. Club Captain Wallace has been nominated to bring next Saturday’s first team game raw ingredients of an onion, four slices of bread, a bag of flour, an aubergine and some parsley which “DT-Miracle Chef” will apparently turn into a meat pie. A season’s best eight out of ten was given for the tea and for the first time in living memory a home victory could be on the cards in the Golden Urn competition.

The home team set off in pursuit of the 241 runs required for victory and a bad start ensued when Andy was pouched at cover by a rather pleased looking fielder. Craig joined Glenn at the crease and things were going well until Glenn was brilliantly caught at point. When Craig was adjudged LBW on the front foot to a left arm around the wicket bowler (this week thankfully given by a neutral umpire and not a team mate) things looked bleak. Cammy fell soon after and this left Clark and Samir to try and salvage something from the game. They rebuilt quite nicely and at drinks were back in the game and up with the run rate, however Samir fell just after drinks and when Clark was caught at long on ( for a landmark 1,000th time in his career) the game was all but over. Priyanaz played well towards the close and saw the home team to some bonus points but the innings closed on 190 all out and a fairly hefty 50 run defeat was the upshot of the day. Credit goes to St Modans who played well - and generally outplayed the home team in all departments all day. In McPake they clearly have an all round cricketer of great promise.

For the young home team it was another learning experience and the main lesson today was that on good Forthill wickets line and length has to be the order of the day.....!!!

The Chief Inspector/Scorer finished the day off by revealing his liking for Strictly Come Dancing which seemed a strange admission when within earshot of the main report writer - and no doubt he will utilise this information at a future date. Watch this space!!!

Next Sunday sees a trip to the new ground at Kinross when hopefully the skipper will be back in his usual spot directing affairs from behind the stumps - and just eleven players will show up!

The Man of the Match award went to Adees for his great spell of bowling and he wins a dart board, a set of darts and a picture of the second team skipper.


St.Modans Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
240 (45.0 overs)
     
A Pollock ct  McConnachie snr b Ahmed 23
N Jahangir b  Carnegie 24
B Turner Run out  43
S McPake ct  Chatterji b Ahmed 42
B Mills ct  McConnachie snr b Sargeant 23
G Pollock b  Sargeant 0
D Kaufmann ct  McConnachie snr b Cameron 16
Q Raza lbw  Cameron 4
J Wilson Not Out  3
F Reeve Not Out  1
G Etheridge  

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Samir Hill9.013800.004.22
Andrew Cameron7.0035217.505.00
Glenn Carnegie5.0024124.004.80
Adees Ahmed9.031829.002.00
Blair Walker3.002200.007.33
Morgan Sargeant6.0035217.505.83
Priyanaz Chatterji6.004200.007.00

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
190

(36.2 overs)
    
Andrew Cameron ct  Reeve b Wilson 0
Glenn Carnegie ct  Mills b McPake 16
Craig McConnachie lbw  Raza 16
Cameron Walker b  McPake 1
Clark McConnachie ct  Mills b Jahangir 57 3
Samir Hill ct  McPake b Mills 18
Morgan Sargeant ct  Turner b Jahangir 11
Priyanaz Chatterji ct  Raza b Mills 26 1
Callum Rooney b  Mills 0
Adees Ahmed b  Mills 0
Blair Walker Not Out  4

St.Modans Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Wilson5.0016116.003.20
S McPake9.0144222.004.89
Q Raza5.0025125.005.00
B Mills8.222345.752.76
G Etheridge4.004600.0011.50
N Jahangir5.0028128.005.60