Scorecard

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI v Perth Doo'cot 2nd XI on Sun 04 Aug 2013 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Won 32 runs

Match report A perfect day for cricket greeted the players from Autecosse Forfarshire 2nd XI and Perth Do’ocot 2nd XI as they gathered at Forthill for an SPCU League 1 encounter. The visitors were in second place in the league at start of play and were fresh from a recent 2 Counties Cup victory, so it was clear that the home side were in for a tough match.

Sim Senior had put down his pen for the week to re-commence skippering duties; and made a fine start by winning the toss and electing to bat. Young opening duo Christian and Callum opened up and both played nicely against an accurate visiting attack. Callum (22) was going along nicely before he over balanced and was smartly stumped by McKenzie. Jack joined Christian and played some nice shots before departing and Craig followed soon after.

The early part of the innings was disrupted when the Vice President’s pack of wolves invaded the playing area and two of the pack (I think it was Prancer and Chancer) decided to fully evacuate their bowels on the outfield. Thankfully, the Vice President smartly removed the evidence with one of these little plastic bags that wolf owners carry around with them; however the players and spectators all felt rather unwell at the sight of the mess created. One could only imagine what the Groundsman might have done had he been in attendance. It was noticeable that the wolf pack owner not only deposited the bag of doings in the receptacle reserved for the Junior Convenor’s plastic recycling items – but he also failed to wash his hands afterwards. After this forced delay, Christian continued to play some fine shots and proceeded to an excellent 50 and was holding the innings together. Clark joined Christian and seemed to be struggling in the heat and called for a drink. The Vice President reached into the recycling bin to get a plastic bottle and offered to fill it with water to provide some liquid refreshment – but Clark not surprisingly refused the offer. Christian departed for a fine 65 runs and played very well for his runs. Fraser and Samir added valuable late order runs and the innings finally closed on 195 all out.

In spite of a good total - on a decent wicket, with a shortish boundary on one side and a quickish outfield; it was thought we were maybe a few runs short of a winning total. Credit went to the visitors who bowled and fielded well and were smartly marshalled by skipper McKenzie from behind the stumps. Tea was of the ample variety. The younger home team players had to be held back from attacking the table contents before the arrival of the visitors; and the newly installed crowd restraining barriers worked well. Some of the sandwich content was interesting. Chef Dave was presented with an interesting mix of raw items from Samir this week and from a piece of ham, four shortbread fingers and a beetroot he made a lovely pot of pea and ham soup. Poorest sandwich/roll of the week went to Christian who claimed his rolls were made by his Mum. The offer consisted of a standard morning roll filled with a thimble full of tuna that was barely visible without the use of binoculars. This was made even worse as earlier in the innings his watching Father had tucked into two heavily filled rolls on sausage which he failed to share with his friends. For the rest of the game Christian was given the name Tuna and if this nickname sticks for the rest of his life then only his parents can be blamed.

The other major complaint at the tea table came from the home skipper who was heard to severely criticise the size of the plates. These are the very same plates that have been utilised for the last four decades. His feeling was that the plates being utilised were too small and advised the Senior Convenor that something needed to be done about this. Looking at the amount of food the skipper was trying to squeeze on to the plate - it was suggested that the skipper perhaps needs a special plate the size of a ten foot trampoline to accommodate his food requirements at the interval. Overall the tea received a 7 out of 10 mark and the home side remain in pole position for this year’s Golden Urn - and with only visits to Dalnacraig and Coupar Angus (last year’s winners) to come the race is on.

The home side took the field and Craig and Samir both bowled very well at the top of the innings and took wickets and got the visitors behind the clock. Chris came on first change and also bowled well – as did Tuna - and the home team looked in good shape. However some fine batting from young Collins (49) allied to some lusty blows from Ghandi (36) got the visitors well back into the game and a tight finish looked likely. However Jack was introduced into the attack and produced a fine spell of 3 for 12 to effectively seal the game in favour of the home side. Eventually the visitors were all out for 163 and the home side enjoyed a fine 32 run victory.

This was fine all round team performance, but the Man of the Match Award went to Christian and he wins a dozen sausages, eighteen rolls and a year’s supply of Tuna all courtesy of Tesco. His Mum also wins a free sandwich tuition session with Chef Dave.

Next week sees the thirds making the short trip along the Arbroath Road to meet table topping Heh Skale in what should be a thriller....


ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
195

(0.0 overs)
    
Callum Garden st  McKenzie b Armstrong 22
Christian Robertson ct  McKinnie b Murray 65
Jack Hogarth b  Sorral 7
Craig McConnachie b  Armstrong 2
Clark McConnachie b  Murray 16
Fraser Ross b  Murray 18
Samir Hill b  Murray 29
Christopher Welsh b  Murray 0
Priyanaz Chatterji Run out  4
David Sim Not Out  1
Blair Walker b  Gandhi 3

Perth Doo'cot 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Murray9.004158.204.56
Mishrikoti9.031900.002.11
Gandhi8.2031131.003.72
R Armstrong9.0046223.005.11
Sorral6.0024124.004.00
Price1.001300.0013.00
Wigley2.001000.005.00

Perth Doo'cot 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
163 (0.0 overs)
     
G McKinnie b  Hill 9
K Wigley b  McConnachie jnr 5
P Collins b  Hogarth 49
I Riley b  Robertson 6
J McKenzie ct  McConnachie jnr b Robertson 0
P Murray ct  Hill b Welsh 2
V Gandhi b  Hogarth 38
D Mishikroti Run out  15
R Armstrong b  Hogarth 0
K Sorral ct  Garden b Hill 1
N Price Not Out  5

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Craig McConnachie7.0128128.004.00
Samir Hill7.001829.002.57
Christian Robertson5.011326.502.60
Christopher Welsh9.0041141.004.56
Blair Walker3.002300.007.67
Jack Hogarth5.001234.002.40
Fraser Ross3.002000.006.67
Priyanaz Chatterji1.00300.003.00