Scorecard

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI v Kinloch on Sun 18 Aug 2013 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Won 6 wickets

Match report After Saturday’s heavy rain, it was a dry day that welcomed the Forthill 2nd XI’s players as they gathered at the AG Walker Arena for their home game against Kinloch. With a sudden, unexpected and meteoric rise up the table in recent weeks; this game had taken on much importance in terms of league status for the home side.

With the Chief Inspector off for a week’s course of intensive dancing lessons from Russell Grant; Sim Junior had been appointed as skipper for this fixture. However, in keeping with his dramatic season to date, he was forced to call off at the last minute when his car went missing (presumed dead) in Edinburgh. No doubt a story of B and B proportions will emerge in due course; but at the time of writing the details of what actually happened to him (and his car) are still unclear.

All this correspondent can say is that whatever happened was fully deserved punishment for anyone daft enough to go all the way to Edinburgh to watch Dundee United.

So, as is becoming normal in these circumstances, Clark had to rummage around to find a coin to take on the captaining duties and after winning the toss decided to offer Kinloch first use of a decent looking pitch. Samir, Craig, Christian, Hogey and Chris all had a go at breaking the opening partnership but were unable (and at times unlucky) to do so and Shakir and Bowman built a fine opening stand. With the score sitting at 132 for no loss and plenty of overs in hand a sizeable total seemed assured, however when Ted (standing in for the missing car searcher) bowled Shakir (43)off the inside edge - from there the innings took on a different complexion. Wickets started to fall at regular intervals and Ted (4 for 30) and Glenn (3 for 42) hauled the home side back into the game and only some lusty blows from VJ (23 not out) helped Kinloch to bat out the overs and reach a total of 199 for 9.

Special mention has to go to ex Forthill player Richard Bowman who it is fair to say is more renowned for his bowling than his batting; but he fought his way to a fine 69 and played well for his runs.

The feeling was that on a good Forthill wicket, a total of 199 was a little below par and the home team were pleased to come off chasing just 200 to win when at one point in the innings it looked like being a lot more. Tea was taken and a large spread was laid out for all. Many fine sandwiches were on show and some new cakes of the cupcake variety were well displayed. Unusually the pizza was stored on a separate table just past the tea which caused some confusion, but this was indeed a very fine tea. Chef Dave was given a new challenge this week by Ted; who instead of providing raw ingredients gave Chef Dave a five pound note and told him to be creative with the money. Dave took Ted’s five pounds and promptly placed it in his pocket and then told Ted he had provided a plate of pizza on its own private table - which Ted was very happy with....
Following last week’s complaint from the Chief Inspector about the size of the tea plates, the creator of the AG Walker Stand somehow found grounds to complain about the teapots. Dave T’s reply cannot be printed here for obvious reasons. Perhaps AG Walker can design and build some new teapots out of twigs. The tea adjudicator was very pleased with the fare supplied and raised the bar ahead of next week’s visit to reigning Golden Urn champions Coupar Angus by awarding a season’s best 8 out of 10. It could have been an even higher mark if the Tuna family had only put more filling in their rolls. Mr Tuna even took a picture of one of the rolls to show to Mrs Tuna when he got home. This week, Baby Tuna kept his head down.

Callum and Christian opened up the innings against some good bowling and Christian was unfortunately bowled for 13.This brought Hogey and Callum together and they proceeded to build a match winning partnership in fine style. They took the score up to 121 before Hogey (36) was out LBW and shortly after Bryce (10) was magnificently caught by Shakir. Glenn (23 not out) came in and played well, but the innings was dominated by young Callum who was out just before the winning runs were scored for a brilliant 75. This was an innings of great maturity for one so young and was full of great shots all around the wicket. Well played Callum.

Credit goes to Kinloch who never gave up in the field and bowled well. The game was played in a fine sporting spirit throughout and post match the players gathered in the bar and enjoyed a drink together.

The Man of the Match Award was given to Callum who wins five pounds courtesy of Chef Dave.

With the previous day’s games all being washed out, this victory means that with just two league games to go, Forthill 2nd XI are in second place in the table and are now just 1.5% behind league leaders Dalnacraig. An exciting end to the season is now assured. Next week sees a visit to Coupar Angus and the cricket will be a sideshow as all eyes will be on the far more important tea table...

On a more serious matter, the club would like to issue a medical appeal to all readers. One of our players continues to have serious health difficulties that are causing grave concern. If anyone can suggest any possible cure to this ailment can you please come forward and help. The symptoms are those of repeated wind ejection, followed by a stench that can only be described as the most horrendous smell imaginable to mankind. Once again during yesterday’s game, one of our players displayed these symptoms on several occasions and cleared out the viewing area – and indeed one of the tennis players at the front of the building had to be given CPR. If anyone has any suggestions as to what can be done to help find a cure for this ailment, then please come forward. There appears to be no logical explanation for this – and one of the few theories that have been put forward has now been dismissed; that of a tuna overdose.


Kinloch Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
199 (45.0 overs)
     
B. Shakir b  Walker 43
R. Bowman b  Walker 69
Narenjan b  Walker 0
R. Dyer b  Carnegie 1
K. Khan ct  McConnachie jnr b Walker 15
P. Rashaut lbw  Carnegie 0
D. Bowman b  Sargeant 1
V. Jay Not Out  23
Zeshant ct  B Robertson b Carnegie 6
S. Whisson Run out  1
Maviea Not Out  3

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Samir Hill6.001100.001.83
Craig McConnachie5.002400.004.80
Christian Robertson3.002200.007.33
Jack Hogarth3.001700.005.67
Christopher Welsh5.002500.005.00
Gordon Walker9.003047.503.33
Glenn Carnegie9.0142314.004.67
Morgan Sargeant5.0118118.003.60

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
203

(40.0 overs)
    
Christian Robertson b  Rashaut 13
Callum Garden ct  D Bowman b Maviea 75
Jack Hogarth lbw  Dyer 36
Bryce Robertson ct  Shakir b R Bowman 10 1
Glenn Carnegie Not Out  23
Clark McConnachie Not Out  6
Craig McConnachie   1
Samir Hill  
Morgan Sargeant  
Christopher Welsh  
Gordon Walker  

Kinloch Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Maviea8.0138138.004.75
P. Rashaut8.0040140.005.00
S. Whisson5.002500.005.00
Zeshant4.002200.005.50
R. Dyer6.0120120.003.33
R. Bowman7.0032132.004.57
B. Shakir1.001200.0012.00
D. Bowman1.00900.009.00

  • Umpire :
    G Thomson & R Milne
  • Scorer :
 
Photos and video of ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI v Kinloch on Sun 18 Aug 2013 at 1pm

Richard Bowman batting for Kinloch.jpg

Bilal runs the ball to third man.jpg

Bilal bowled by Ted for 43.jpg

Richard Bowman bowled by Ted for 69.jpg

Richard Dyer defends his first ball.jpg

A guest appearance by the son of former Forfs player Iain Bowman.jpg

A wicket for Morgan.jpg

Morgan bowling.jpg

Glenn in action.jpg

Callum batting.jpg

Callum batting

Callum boundary.jpg

Hogi batting.jpg

Hogi batting

Bryce defends.jpg

Bryce looks to late cut.jpg

Everyone concentrates on the ball.jpg

Chris in action.jpg