Scorecard

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 1st XI v Watsonians on Sat 03 May 2014 at 12noon
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Won 3 wickets

Match report The Third (Man’s) Eye
Forfarshire vs Watsonians 3 May 2014

Perhaps the less said about last weeks performance at Heriots the better, although it did show us how hard we are going to have to work together this year to compete.

With the flag flying to celebrate the 60th birthday of AGWalker the scene was set for the first home game of the year, welcoming the team named after Ryan Watson. Looking the part in our ever reliable Allrounder Cricket gear and turning up an hour and 45 minutes before the start (the captain obviously not appreciating the benefits of a weekend lie in), we almost felt like professionals. Someone had to check us back into reality of amateur sport with a couple dropped catches and misfields in the warm up (definitely not the writer..).

The captain made it 2 out of 2 in the toss department and, undeterred from the previous week, elected to bowl first. Aman, bouncing with confidence after his figures the previous week, and having spent most of the week giving press interviews, took the new ball. Both he and the pro kept things tight early doors but unfortunately without the early dramas of the previous week, the self-proclaimed action bowler (Aman) sent the third man to sleep at times.

It was the introduction of our other, more preferred, left arm seamer who made an instant impact. With his first competitive ball at Forthill being a no ball being driven for 4, Goughy’s next 2 balls dismissed Watsons’ opening and number 3 bats. Some way to make an impact and it looks like we may have a few more magic moments from the young Australian this year. Suddenly there was a lot more to shout about as Goughy bowled Watson’s captain Chalmers and Dale deservedly got one at the other end, we once again found ourselves in a very good position. It wouldn’t be like us to make things difficult for ourselves though…

The introduction of local celebrity Umair Mohammed brought a couple more quick wickets. However Umi, deciding the Forthill pitch was not fit for his homecoming, elected not to use it on several occasions. A full toss did bring about his first wicket, the batsman picking out the “safest hands” in the club, obviously boosted in confidence after the extra-long warm up.. The introduction of Wallace snr to bore the batsman into submission saw former Scotland and county bowler Dewald Nel provide some entertainment. After a responsible start, Nel quickly started to find the middle of his bat, getting out in the last over for 72 and 50 balls, including 17 off the second last over, the bowler of which will remain nameless..

This took Watsons to a respectable 194 that looked very unlikely at one stage. Well bowled Liam Gough who finished with figures of 4 for 24 from his 10 overs. Again we proved what a strong outfit we are going to be with the ball this year. The fact that Liam Sweeney and Scott Cameron did not get a bowl on the day is a quite frightening thought. Backed up by an incredible fielding unit, the bowlers can definitely take confidence from their efforts in the first two games.

The question was whether we could support this with the bat this week. Craig and Matty looked very comfortable as they formed yet another 100 partnership together, a sight we have almost become accustomed to in recent years. Just as the tail were starting to think that they might actually get away without having to put the pads on for one week, we witnessed another sight we have almost become accustomed to. Craig snicked off to Chalmers and panic set in. After being 100 for 0, we soon found ourselves 124 for 6. Queue the Guli Guru and the amateur to steady the ship. Determined not to lie down and block for 20 overs, both players played their shots to get out of trouble. It was a shame that confusion led to the run out of Liam for a very commendable 19 under pressure with only 8 to win. This however did allow Wallace Snr to get his revenge on Nel, his 5 off 3 Nel deliveries clearly outweighing the 3 6s off Wallace’s bowling earlier in the day… A special mention must go to Craig and Hoggy for their opening stand, but Umair’s and Goughy’s partnership was the real match winner, Umair finishing on 36 no and showing you don’t lose it bumming around on the Aussie beaches.. The Third (Man’s) Eye Man of the Match however has to go to Liam Gough who put in a performance with both bat and ball that had everyone scrambling for their fantasy cricket sheets. Hopefully we will see a few more performances like that this year.

And so came the first win of the season and although we made life difficult for ourselves at times, it was a good all round performance and one that we can all take confidence from going forward into the season. We fought right until the end and showed that we are going to be a difficult outfit for any team this year to come up against, particularly at Forthill.

But all that played second fiddle to the main event of the day, the 60th milestone of club stalwart and vice president Walker. It is safe to say that the planning that went into the party by Betty and the family was much appreciated by all in attendance and Ted certainly did not disappoint on the night, who at 60 was still up to see the sun rise! The only question coming from the night is when are we going to see that cracking moustache again Ted!?



Watsonians Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 7w 2b 8lb 
for 10 wickets
23
194 (50.0 overs)
     
A Learmonth lbw  A Wallace 46
M Carson b  Gough 24
S Chalmers lbw  Gough 0
E Chalmers b  Gough 4
J Easton b  Sweeney 0
R Murray ct  A Wallace b Mohammed 1
A Hislop b  Mohammed 10
JD Nel b  Bailwal 72
B Fox b  Gough 11
A Sadler Run out  1
N Yelland Not Out  2

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aman Bailwal10.0122122.002.20
Aaron Lilly8.012700.003.38
Dale Sweeney5.0123123.004.60
Liam Gough10.022446.002.40
Umair Mohammed7.0036218.005.14
Andrew Wallace10.0252152.005.20

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
13nb 3b 5lb 
for 7 wickets
21
195

(48.0 overs)
    
Matthew Parker lbw  E Chalmers 49 116 97 6 50.52
Craig Wallace ct  Fox b E Chalmers 55 80 57 7 96.49
Aaron Lilly ct  Carson b E Chalmers 6 17 11 1 54.55
Aman Bailwal b  E Chalmers 4 3 5 1 80.0
Scott Cameron lbw  Sadler 0 11 7 0 1
Umair Mohammed Not Out  36 76 64 4 56.25
Dean Fearn ct  Fox b E Chalmers 0 2 2 0
Liam Gough Run out  19 62 39 2 48.72
Andrew Wallace Not Out  5 8 6 83.33 1
Dale Sweeney  
Liam Sweeney  

Watsonians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
JD Nel13.013900.003.00
S Chalmers9.005000.005.56
E Chalmers13.033456.802.62
A Hislop2.002000.0010.00
A Sadler8.0127127.003.38
N Yelland3.001700.005.67

  • Umpire :
    L Horne & A Cutter
  • Scorer :
 
Photos and video of ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 1st XI v Watsonians on Sat 03 May 2014 at 12noon

Aaron opens the bowling.jpg

Deano.jpg

Dale fields off his own bowling.jpg

Liam appeals sucessfully for LBW.jpg

Liam beats the defences of M Carson.jpg

A close LBW shout.jpg

Delight for Dale as he bowls Easton round his legs.jpg

An anxious moment for Umair.jpg

Umair in action.jpg

Umair celebrates a wicket.jpg

A smile from Dewald Nel as he plays a delivery from Andy.jpg

Andy just fails to get an edge from Ben Fox.jpg

Ben Fox dives to make his ground.jpg

A catch chance finds a gap in the field.jpg

Ben Fox is bowled by Liam Gough.jpg

Dewald Nel hits out towards the end of the innings.jpg

Craig drives through the covers.jpg

Aaron batting.jpg

Dean chases a wide delivery.jpg

Dewald Nel approaches the wicket.jpg

Umair drives for 4 just wide of the bowler.jpg