Scorecard

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI v Kinloch on Sun 22 Jun 2014 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Lost 7 wickets

Match report Forfarshire Cricket Club headed into the weekend of the longest day of the year with the club in decent shape and with spirits high.

The first team were in second spot in the Eastern Premier League, the second team had shown signs of recovery after a slow start and had a great win last weekend, the third team were unbeaten at the top of the table and the fourth team were continuing to compete well with their young development side. It was a bit of a shock to the system therefore that the longest day weekend turned into something of a disaster; with all four teams losing badly and all four teams experiencing particular difficulty in the run scoring department....... New batting coach Stevie Wonder has been relieved of his duties.

After the firsts and seconds losing on Saturday, it was hoped that the third team would fare better when they welcomed Kinloch to Forthill on league duty the following day. The weather was pleasant enough and the home skipper won the toss. His normal tactic on such occasions is to bat second, however the late inclusion of Ted in the home line up saw him scrambling with the skipper’s head and coming up with various theories - that basically suggested that at 4pm the wicket would turn into a minefield and be impossible to bat on. All of this seemed a strange theory given that this has never happened in 126 years of playing cricket at Forthill........but the skipper took the bait and opted to bat first. Kinloch are an experienced side; and there is no doubt that their strength lies in the bowling department and in Amer Maavia they have a bowler of some class. It later transpired that this was his last game before returning to Pakistan and this will no doubt be music to the ears of the SPCU Div 1 batters who tune into this station. He was clearly intent on signing off in style and produced a fine spell of bowling that put the home team behind the clock run wise and also saw wickets falling on a regular basis. Good support bowling was also in evidence and slow batting and good bowling meant that Kinloch were on top throughout the innings. It was left to skipper Sim to play the sheet anchor role and he batted stubbornly to use up the overs and accumulate some runs but there was not much else in the way of solid support to note.

When the innings finally closed a total of just 104 had been reached and this was among the lowest Forthill 2nd XI totals for quite some time.
The ball nibbled about all day and the bowling was excellent and full credit went to Kinloch.

Forthill headed to tea to lick their wounds and whilst they were wishing Christian was playing for his batting prowess, they were pleased to miss out on his sandwiches as tales of the previous days meat paste efforts provided by him emerged. Ted chipped in with some natty bowls of cold pasta; and sausage rolls and cakes aplenty were on show as well as the standard filled bread efforts. It was a nice tea and a seven out of ten was awarded by the adjudicator who was himself victim of iced finger theft from his plate at one stage when looking the other way. We made tea last as long as possible to ensure that the soon to explode wicket could be given as much time as possible to start to crack, break up and turn into an unplayable morass of rolled grass.

Craig and Andy bowled well up top but Shakir played expansively and struck some boundaries and with just 104 on the board this was not good news. He did hit one hard in aerial fashion to mid wicket where Clark clearly inspired by the World Cup tipped it over the bar.........and then writhed about on the floor as if he had been pole axed by a Honduran centre half. The sore fingers sustained meant we had the rather bizarre sight of him trotting from fine leg to fine leg for many overs thereafter which did nothing to speed up the over rate.

Andy bounced out Bilal and then Craig got a wicket.......and was lucky not to get another when a defensive shot from Bruno saw the ball run back and hit the wickets.........but the bails stayed put. Hopes rose that perhaps an unlikely victory could be secured, but with the wicket clearly playing much easier in the second half, Richard Bowman ultimately carried his bat for 47 not out to see his team home. Bruno was perhaps unlucky to be given out LBW to Ted, who was given the judgement following a bizarre appeal which saw him..........presumably also World Cup inspired...........do some kind of Brazilian samba type dance whilst asking for the LBW. He has clearly had lots of dancing practice in his frequent trips to the over 60’s tea dances at the Fiveways Club. One can only imagine where this fusion of cricket and dancing is going to head within the Walker family? With one son choosing cricket and one choosing dancing, Ted is clearly trying to find a way to keep them both involved in the same sport and is trying to invent “Crancing” the mixing of cricket and dancing. On first view it is certainly an interesting concept. Watch this space for further details of the new sport to hit the nation.....

So the winning runs were struck and Kinloch enjoyed the most comfortable of victories. Their win was well deserved and they now leapfrog the home team to sit at the top of the table. A post mortem was held and it was agreed that more batting practice is required, more bowling practice is required and more fielding practice is required. Apart from that we are doing great...

The Man of the Match Award of a year’s supply of Ryvita went to David Sim for his sterling batting effort.

The third team have an early chance to put things right when they head to Forfar on Tuesday night to take on Perth Do’ocot in the semi finals of the 2 Counties Cup. However, having had a vote the players have decided to throw that game as the final is being played on 13th July which is the same day as the World Cup Final and that day also sees the even bigger game of Dundee v Man City (Scotland’s best v England’s best). So congratulations to Perth Do’ocot on reaching the final and good luck on the 13th.

Finally, all players and supporters are reminded that the club is holding a Race Night at Forthill this Friday night (27th June at 7.45PM) and everyone is welcome.

For those who have been asking for inside tips.........the winner in the first race is Meat Paste ridden by Christian Robertson, the winner in the second is Wakey, Wakey ridden by Aman Bailwal, the third was won by Suncream ridden by Callum Garden, the fourth is won by Mike Watson riding Crazy Man, fifth was won by Where Did He Go ridden by James Ryan, the sixth race saw victory for Hairy Biker ridden by Paul Whitehead and the seventh was won by Private Dancer ridden by Blair Walker and the last saw a win for Please Come to the Race Night by Clark McC

Stop Press; The Crancing Team will be at the Race Night and Top Boy Ted is planning to unveil a new routine supported by Beat Boy Blair, Cool Dude Cams and What Am I Doing Wilson. It apparently involves a new fielding technique called the “toofitah” which combines a dance move and at the same time flexing your upper body and getting ready to take a catch. Don’t miss it!



ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
104

(43.0 overs)
    
Steven Sim b  Mavia 6
Craig McConnachie b  Wig 2
Clark McConnachie b  Mavia 10
Andrew Cameron ct  Bruno b Bowman 11
Glenn Carnegie ct  Rathanyke b Dyer 10
Cameron Walker ct  & b Dyer 3
David Sim lbw  Wig 18 1
Christopher Welsh b  Bowman 11
Jake Harrison ct  Wig b Whisson 6
Iain Lockhart lbw  Wig 1
Gordon Walker Not Out  2

Kinloch Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Mavia 9.0124212.002.67
P Wig 9.031735.671.89
R Bowman 9.0222211.002.44
R Dyer 9.021728.501.89
S Whisson 5.0115115.003.00
B Shakir 2.01300.001.50

Kinloch Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
105 (27.5 overs)
     
B Shakir ct  D Sim b Cameron 13
R Bowman Not Out  47
A Vayani lbw  McConnachie jnr 0
N Bruno lbw  AG Walker 23
S Rathanyke Not Out  3
A Mavia  
V J Nagender  
R Dyer  
S Bandularathne  
S Whisson  
P Wig  

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Craig McConnachie6.0124124.004.00
Andrew Cameron5.04616.001.20
Christopher Welsh4.012100.005.25
Iain Lockhart2.001500.007.50
Gordon Walker5.0010110.002.00
Cameron Walker4.01800.002.00
Glenn Carnegie1.01000.000.00
Jake Harrison0.50300.003.60