Scorecard

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI v St.Modans on Sun 20 Jul 2014 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Won 7 wickets

Match report Fresh from their Two Counties Cup victory last weekend, it was a return to league duty for Forthill 2nd XI as they welcomed St Modans to Forthill. The team paraded the cup around the ground pre match to rapturous applause from the fans that had gathered. Glenn provided further pre match entertainment by pushing off all of the covers by himself; much to the amazement of the groundsman who normally struggles to perform this task even with the aid of a tractor. Unlike last week’s cup final, there was no pre match warm up to be seen with the skipper concentrating on Sunday morning church duties as opposed to arriving early and whipping his team into shape.

Under bright skies Sim Sr arrived in his best Sunday clobber which comprised ill fitting shoes in need of a polish, grey flannel trousers with the zip half undone, a sky blue shirt and an insignificant tie which had seen better days. As ever, the shirt was not tucked in. A quick change of clothing and out to the middle he strode to toss up. He returned having lost the flip of the coin and we were invited to field first by Brian. Andy and Craig opened up and the bowling was good, but the St Modans early batters appeared to think this was a T20 game as they attempted to flay the ball to all parts. The scoreboard rattled along but chances were coming and those which were pouched saw the wicket column also turning. After 15 overs of mayhem, during which time Andy picked up three wickets, the score was 75 for 5, however after the storm came the lull and some semblance of normality returned to proceedings; with the St Modans batsmen now looking to consolidate and use up overs as opposed to trying to hit every ball for six. The fact that only a further 40 runs were scored in the following 30 overs tells the story. The remaining overs therefore saw a large amount of blocking and eventually the innings folded with an over to go and the scoreboard showing a total of 115 all out.

George Pollock held the innings together well for St Modans; and special mention goes to his brother Alex. He had the misfortune of picking up a puncture on the journey through to Dundee and then on entering the fray picked up a nasty blow on the elbow from the first ball he faced. He cancelled a planned visit to the casino later that evening.

Tea was well prepared as ever by Chef Dave and featured a fine bowl of pasta lovingly prepared by Adam which formed the centrepiece of the table. With skipper Sim praying for runs all morning, it was left to Sim Junior to prepare that family’s contribution to the tea table. Pre match, Sim Jr advised all and sundry that he had prepared a fine array of coronation chicken rolls on behalf of him and his father, but upon inspection of the tea table no such fillings were on display. Sim Jr made a beeline for Chef Dave and enquired where his coronation chicken delights were to be found, only to be advised in no uncertain terms by the Chef that no such offer was provided. Sim Jr clearly suspected foul play, however a quick search of the viewing area downstairs revealed that he had in fact left the bag of rolls in the wrong place for collection and his culinary handiwork was therefore wasted. Thankfully he left this bag in an area of Tayside which is unaffected by the high level Commonwealth Games security which can be seen daily; and therefore the bag did not cause any problems.

This was quite different to earlier in the week, when Sim Jr left his golf bag unattended close to a well known Carnoustie hotel which is housing athletes and dignitaries involved in the Commonwealth Games shooting competition at Barry Buddon. The sight of the unknown and unattended golf bag lead to the scrambling of the bomb squad and a team of sniffer dogs; and the hotel was placed in lockdown until the contents of the bag could be established. One of the dogs fell ill when sniffing the bag and the real suspicion was that it could be a chemical attack; however it was found that this was simply a pair of Steven’s underpants which had been left in the bag for some weeks. The golf bag has now thankfully been reunited with its owner and the underpants have now been disposed of safely. Having now misplaced a golf bag, a bag of filled rolls and a car in the last twelve months; it is not surprising that his team mates are getting worried about the vice captain’s memory. The spectating Bryce volunteered to take on a counselling role and asked Steven if he was feeling OK? Stevie replied, “I am fine thanks Frank”

With the disappearing bag of chicken rolls mystery solved and an adequate tea taken by all, the home batsmen set off in pursuit of the 116 runs required for victory.

Christian and Fraser opened up. Christian was pouched at backward point to be the first wicket to fall and when Adam fell shortly afterwards the visitors sensed they were in the game. Fraser was playing well but unfortunately nicked one behind and the St Modans team were now in overdrive with three wickets down and not many runs on the board. This brought Clark and Andy together and this pair managed to subdue the visiting attack and in good batting conditions then knocked off the required runs to see the home side to victory without further mishap. Credit goes to St Modans for trying hard in the field.

This win keeps the Forthill team involved at the upper end of the league, chasing league leaders Rossie Priory and jousting for second spot with Kinloch. With games against both teams still to be played later in the season, an exciting end to the year is in prospect. Next weekend sees us on the road and a first ever league fixture against St Andrews University Staff; with the game not surprisingly being played in St Andrews. The plan is for any golfers in the team to go over to St Andrews early, have 18 holes of golf at St Andrews, leave our golf bags unattended outside the Old Course Hotel and create an international incident..........before going off to play cricket at the University grounds. The advance golfing party will be lead by the vice captain.

He has asked that everyone should remember to bring something............he just can’t remember what!


St.Modans Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 8w 3b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
21
115 (0.0 overs)
     
T Sultan ct  S Sim b Cameron 1
T Magboob ct  Carnegie b Cameron 19
B Turner b  S Hill 29
R Seshagiri b  Cameron 1
S McPake ct  ? b S Hill 11
G Etheridge ct  S Sim b S Hill 5
G Pollock Not Out  11
A Pollock ct  Ross b Carnegie 4
D Belli b  Carnegie 9
J Wilson ct  S Sim b Ross 1
Q Raza ct  Ross b Carnegie 3

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Craig McConnachie6.003900.006.50
Andrew Cameron7.012337.673.29
Samir Hill7.04732.331.00
Christian Robertson6.01900.001.50
Glenn Carnegie8.36431.330.47
Morgan Sargeant5.021200.002.40
Fraser Ross3.0010110.003.33

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 5b 7lb 
for 3 wickets
21
116

(22.4 overs)
    
Christian Robertson ct  G Pollock b Wilson 0
Fraser Ross ct  Seshagiri b Mahboob 15 2
Adam Hill Bowled  2
Clark McConnachie Not Out  51
Andrew Cameron Not Out  27
Glenn Carnegie   1
Craig McConnachie   1
David Sim  
Steven Sim   3
Samir Hill  
Morgan Sargeant  

St.Modans Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Wilson5.021326.502.60
T Mahboob6.0032132.005.33
Q Raza4.001700.004.25
S McPake5.002700.005.40
G Etheridge2.411600.006.00