Scorecard

Perth Doo'cot XI v ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 23 May 2015 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Lost 53 runs

Match report Much to the relief of cricketers across the country, sunshine finally and thankfully appeared on Saturday morning. For the players of Forfarshire 3rd XI, that meant the scheduled trip to Perth Do’ocot 2nd XI went ahead for once without the need for weather checks and ground inspections. On paper, a decent side seemed to have been assembled and it was with some hope that the players made their way along the A90. Skipper Sim Junior had perhaps wisely left the transport arrangements to vice skipper Sim Senior; and the vice captain did his usual immaculate job of dispensing cars and passengers as required.

Memories of last year’s trip to this fixture were recalled en route........and cold sweats came out when the memory of being bowled out for just 22 meagre runs were recounted. On arrival at the ground, we were in a state of complete shock to see the destroyer in chief from that match resplendent in his cricket kit. Frank McGaffney took 6 for 8 that day with a display of bowling that made Jimmy Anderson look like Jimmy Inglis; we were rather hoping that Frank would not be playing. But there he was in his kit. A beeline was made for him and he thankfully advised that he was playing for the first team who were also in action at the fine Do’ocot Oval at the same time. Thank god. Our happiness turned to unbridled joy when he also advised that the wholly impressive Victoria Sponge he provided for tea last year had again been purchased; this year in an attempt to secure a higher tea mark than last season. No Frank and a tasty cake.........the day was getting better!

The new captain has this year introduced a zero tolerance approach to warm up routines.........and fully translated that means there is no warm up. So after a chat we took the field. A glance at the Forfarshire team sheet revealed three Walkers and two Hills – and one could be forgiven for thinking that we were bagging Munro’s rather than playing cricket. This was further added to when another Hill was found in the home team. So with three Walkers and three Hills taking part in the match - the Walkers all had a Hill each which seemed fair.

We found ourselves in the field and Samir and Kailas opened the bowling for the second week running. Both bowled tightly and the first wicket fell when Samir snared Parsons - perhaps sharply and smartly pouched by Ted in the gully.........where else! This brought the highly experienced Armstrong (27 runs not years) and Barnsley (31runs not years) together at the crease. Runs were hard to come by against the accurate home attack, but the home batters were playing well in defence and were accumulating steadily. The first Walker of the day (a junior variety but hard to tell which one) was thrown the ball at first change but took some tap and was quickly sent out for a ramble in the outfield. At drinks the game was evenly poised at 88 for 2, but with the group’s senior (and some would say veteran) Walker now in the fray with ball in hand - the runs were drying up. It was suggested that this older Walker might have used these supporting Nordic poles as a mobility aid; however he seemed to do OK without assistance. The slow progress accelerated somewhat when home player Mackenzie came in at number four and played positively from the start - and with seven overs to go the visiting skipper realised suddenly that he had no medium pacers left up his sleeve and the senior Walker was also bowled out. This left the poor two Junior Walkers to share the final seven overs; and Mackenzie took a liking to the fare and summarily smashed the bowling to all parts with some aplomb. The Do’ocot Hill came in and injured himself first ball, but on one leg and with a runner, this Hill (32 runs not years) also dominated the Walkers and only a freak run out saw the Hill flattened. Mackenzie batted well to the end and finished on an impressive 89 not out and the home team ended on a highly challenging 216 for 7.

So to tea. The home team seemed intent on making an early season charge for the 2015 Golden Urn and before and during play they were telling tales of fancy sponges, flans and top class fare. They also advised that this week they deliberately left out the grumpy wicketkeeper who refused to pour tea for the 2014 adjudicator last year which lead to such a miserly Golden Urn mark. It was with some excitement therefore that the visiting team headed up the wooden staircase and into the quaint tea pavilion.............but what lay on the table before us perhaps surprisingly given the build up seemed like a standard tea. Flan........... what flan? There were sundry sandwiches, cold sausage rolls of the Tesco and not bakery variety, some bags of crisps (lazy) and a few McVitie purchased sweet treats. Thankfully the 2015 tea adjudicator managed to snare the last piece of Victoria Sponge which Frank hand carried from Sugar and Spice in Auchterarder and this is clearly a bakery of some class. Thanks Frank. Don’t get me wrong, this was a nice tea and miles ahead of the likes of Rossie Priory, but after the build up it had been given one could not help but feel a little let down. There then followed what was clearly an over exuberant display of tea pouring from the home Hill who was clearly crawling in an attempt to gain favour with the marker......... but he failed to realise that 2015 has seen a change of marker to throw these opposition crawlers who are becoming a sad blight on SPCU cricket.

The 2015 secret marker was consulted and it seems like he is going to be the Simon Cowell of tea adjudicators and he pronounced a hard hitting but still respectable seven out of ten. This puts Perth Do’ocot at the top of the table, but with June not yet upon us it seems unlikely that the Urn will be heading to Perth this season.

After a magnificent match winning innings at St Modans last week, it was assumed that Sim Sr would have retained his opening spot this week. However the captain had other ideas and instead installed himself in the opening berth and consigned his Father to not only the lower middle order – but also the first stint of umpiring duty. Sim Junior opened and was rapped on the pads early doors and it must have been tempting for his demoted Father to gain revenge by raising the finger. However not out was the verdict. Without much delay the Sim pads were once again rapped and this time his father gave him out LBW – with a wry smile on his face. No more needs to be said.

Clark joined Fraser who had opened with the captain – but the youngster unfortunately fell for 11. This brought Adam to the crease and the pair set about chasing down the total. Good progress was being made when Adam forgot the age of his batting partner and called for a two when at best for a veteran slowcoach it was a 1.5. Clearly short of his ground, Clark feared the worst, but the still umpiring Sim Sr controversially felt that the bowler had not taken the ball cleanly when the bails were removed and a reprieve was awarded. Clark (44 runs not years) however disappointingly failed to make the most of this let off and was soon on his way back to the pavilion. Glenn (13) and Adam (22) were going well from there, but when both fell in quick succession after drinks, the chase fell away to an amble and the home team ultimately ran out comfortable and deserved winners. This was in spite of a fighting cameo of 21 from Sim Sr down at number 7 in the order.

This was a good display from the Perth side that have had some troubles so far this year and hopefully this win puts their season on an upward trajectory. The visitors had a bad day at the office in comparison – although perhaps considering Hill Walkering as a full time pursuit for the rest of the summer is a tad premature. The Hills and Walkers rambled home and didn’t even stop for a brew up on their stove before reaching base camp at Forthill. Much to the Chief Walker’s disappointment, the bar was closed which completed a thoroughly miserable day. As small compensation, the Man of the Match Award for the visitors was awarded to Walker Senior who bowled a tight spell (2 for 18) and took a fine catch; and he was awarded a Victoria Sponge voucher from McGaffney Cake Supplies Ltd of Auchterarder.

So that was that.

Weather permitting; next week sees a first home game of the season for the Forfarshire 3rd team when they entertain local rivals DHSFP second eleven with a heavy sprinkling of first teamers. As usual for this fixture, the police have insisted that strict segregation should be in place with Spider at the Nursery Road end and Hoppy at the Pavilion end.

The Forfarshire Club Shop will be open before during and after the game. Returning Forfarshire hero Graeme Black will be in the shop signing autographs from 1pm to 3pm along with new signing for 2015 Richard Rennie.



Perth Doo'cot XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
216 (45.0 overs)
     
G Parsons ct  AG Walker b S Hill 2
D Armstrong ct  A Hill b Carnegie 27
S Barnsley b  AG Walker 31
J McKenzie Not Out  89
M Banger lbw  AG Walker 0
B Bhashar b  Carnegie 1
D Green b  Narayanan 8
J Hill Run out  32
S Cranston Not Out  8
P Murray  
G Ruthven  

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kailas Narayanan9.0224124.002.67
Samir Hill9.0130130.003.33
Blair Walker4.003700.009.25
Glenn Carnegie9.0050225.005.56
Gordon Walker9.031829.002.00
Cameron Walker5.005400.0010.80

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
163

(43.4 overs)
    
Steven Sim lbw  Armstrong 2
Fraser Ross b  Armstrong 11
Clark McConnachie b  Green 44
Adam Hill ct  Green b Barnsley 22 1
Glenn Carnegie b  Green 13
Cameron Walker ct  & b Bhashar 11
David Sim ct  Bangar b Hill 21
Samir Hill ct  Murray b Bhashar 10
Blair Walker b  Ruthven 9
Kailas Narayanan Not Out  0
Gordon Walker b  Bhashar 4 1

Perth Doo'cot XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P Murray5.002300.004.60
D Armstrong7.0129214.504.14
M Bangar7.002500.003.57
D Green9.0125212.502.78
S Barnsley7.021800.002.57
J Hill3.01919.003.00
B Bhashar3.011226.004.00
G Ruthven2.401125.504.13