Scorecard

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI v St.Andrews University Staff on Sun 22 May 2016 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Won 47 runs

Match report Forthill 2nd XI played their first home game of 2016 when they welcomed the St Andrews University Staff team to Forthill on League One duty. The Forthill stadium is looking wonderful this season and the addition of the hospitality marquee, an upgraded “Ted’s Shed”, further advertising banners and a refurbished score box all make for a fine site.

Being new to the game of cricket, Clark managed to leave the scorebook at home and a panic ensued to try and find sheeting to record the stats of the game on. A substitute sheet of sorts was found but this was a serious black mark against the new captain. As was remarked by numerous players…“ Simmy never, ever forgot the scorebook…” Clark carried on a long standing third team tradition by losing the toss, and the home side found themselves batting first on a good looking wicket. After their heroics of last week, Cammy and Lewis opened up against (somewhat unusually) a pair of left arm over opening bowlers. The bowlers did well and held the upper hand and a quiet start ensued before Lewis was unfortunately pouched at cover.

Adam on season’s debut joined Cammy; and with a new piece of timber in hand that looked like he had just been to the lumber yard and bought the biggest tree he could find; Adam began to swish the bat with some aplomb. He was playing some magnificent shots of immense power……..with the only issue being that he was not actually connecting with the ball. His wind generating shots did help to keep the rain away; and slowly and surely he got into his stride and started connecting with the small round red object presented to him by the bowlers. The steady start accelerated and Forthill were on top; some lusty hitting and some brisk running saw the new scoreboard getting a proper workout and Cammy was supporting well.

Cammy fell for a well-made 34 and made it back to the dressing room just before he passed out with dehydration! Craig joined Adam and supported him well. Adam hit one massive six into the side of Ted’s Shed and gave a bit of a fright to Butts who was inside the Shed at the time doing a stock check on the Craft Ale. A ton was on the cards for Adam; but unfortunately he popped one into the hands of mid-wicket and fell for an excellent 83 runs. Fraser joined Craig and they kept things going well. Fraser went for a quick fire 34 and this left James (20 not out) and Craig (56 not out) to see the home team to a fine total of 252 for 4 when the innings closed. This was a fine innings full of shots all around the wicket from Craig.

Tea was taken in the confines of the function suite as usual and the home team were having a first tilt at the 2016 Golden Urn Award. There was a decent array of sandwiches and a plentiful selection of pizza to select from. The cake section was boosted by some homemade chocolate crispies which was nice; but aside from that we had the standard Kipling fare. The tea beverage was slightly cold which was a bit of a disappointment. Overall the tea offer was fine; but there was no sparkle, interest or imagination on view and the adjudicator settled on a mark of 68 out of 100. One surprise was the eagerness with which the visitors seemed to want to get on with the game. The home skipper is renowned for overseeing a lengthy tea break and perhaps some signage needs to be erected in the visitor’s dressing room to warn that the tea break will never conform to league rules and will be a minimum of 60 minutes long. “Nothing worse than a rushed cup of tea”, he was heard to mumble….

Rather rushed, the home team took to the field and it was Kailas and Jake who opened the bowling. Jake made the breakthrough as the visitors set off in pursuit of the winning runs. Jake bowled a fine opening spell that put us in the driving seat and then Ted took over from Kailas - and Ted also bowled well. One visiting batsman commented how well Ted was bowling and a wag in the home team said to him, “ yes, he is not bad for 75 years old is he?”….the reply came, “seventy five, really!”. With Jack now bowling at the other end, the all spin attack took the game away from the visitors and some good catching helped along the way. James, Craig and Lewis all bowled well to wrap up an excellent 47 run victory. Frankland was the pick of the visiting batsmen in hitting a nice half century.

A word on the visitors first. They played well and have some excellent players and contributed well to a game that saw close to 500 runs being scored. The match was played in a sporting fashion throughout and we look forward to meeting up with them again later in the season. For the home side this was a fine win and there were excellent contributions from a number of the home players and it was good to see many of our talented youngsters leading the way. The Black and Decker Man of the Match Award went to Adam for his fine 83 runs and his prize is an electric sander which should allow him to take some of the wood off his bat and reduce its weight to around two stones.

Next week sees us making the journey up the M90 to Perth to face a tricky Saturday fixture against the Do’ocot Dynamos. Players are reminded of the 1am Friday night curfew and relevant alcohol restrictions for certain team members.

Last word this week relates in part to the news story that male members of Muirfield Golf Club recently voted to prevent women from joining their club. This harks back to the days of male chauvinism and is something that is sad to see in this day and age. Thankfully we are part of a wholly integrated club at Forfarshire and the sport of cricket has also made great strides to support women’s cricket. Normally everyone connected with Forfarshire goes out of our way to ensure that there is no sexism in our organisation; it was therefore disappointing to here that one committee member apparently flaunted this approach when he invited one of our lady members to hoover out the scorebox rather than do it himself. No doubt when the committee hears about this misdemeanour the culprit will be suitably reprimanded, for what seems on the face of it to be an old fashioned male assumption that it is a woman’s job to do the hoovering. Or perhaps they will punish him by getting him to hand sew the new club badges on the junior t shirts……do the tea dishes……and clean the toilets.





ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
252

(45.0 overs)
    
Cameron Walker ct  ? b Crooks 34
Lewis Robinson ct  ? b Pass 3
Adam Hill ct  ? b Frankland 83
Craig McConnachie Not Out  56
Fraser Ross b  Chadwick 33 1 1
James Sim Not Out  20 1
Clark McConnachie   1
Jack Hogarth  
Jake Harrison  
Kailas Narayanan  
Gordon Walker  

St.Andrews University Staff Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P Pass9.0040140.004.44
R Chadwick9.0324124.002.67
J Hay5.003000.006.00
J Crooks9.0056156.006.22
J Earnshaw8.015700.007.13
S Frankland2.0017117.008.50
P Jess3.003100.0010.33

St.Andrews University Staff Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
205 (45.0 overs)
     
J Hay ct  Ross b Harrison 7
C Putig ct  McConnachie snr b AG Walker 41
J Earnshaw ct  Sim b AG Walker 28
J Crooks b  Hogarth 1
D Branston st  Ross b AG Walker 1
S Frankland Not Out  52
P Smith b  Sim 10
R Chadwick b  Robinson 27
P Pass Not Out  3
P Jess  
S Borsley  

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kailas Narayanan5.002400.004.80
Jake Harrison7.0115115.002.14
Gordon Walker9.022939.673.22
Jack Hogarth9.0127127.003.00
James Sim7.0031131.004.43
Craig McConnachie6.001900.003.17
Lewis Robinson2.0012112.006.00