Scorecard

DHSFP XI v ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 30 Jul 2016 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Won 7 wickets

Match report It was a big relegation battle that took place at the Spider Stadium, Dundee on Saturday - when the Forfarshire 3rd team made the short trip along the Arbroath Road to face local rivals High School Hurricanes. With both teams marooned at the foot of the table and games running out; the importance of the outcome was not lost on either side.

As the teams gathered ahead of the game, the heavens opened and heavy rain fell on the playing surface. The teams had met on two previous occasions this season; and both games were abandoned due to rain and there was concern that the same thing would happen again. However the rain thankfully went off and after a delayed start the teams embarked on a reduced 40 over game.

Veteran captains Clark and Bucket both hoped to lose the toss as neither really knew what to do. Clark was disappointed to win the toss - and eventually decided to bowl first. The new ball was taken by the young partnership of Liam (15) and Lewis (13) and both bowled tight and effective opening spells. James (16) and Rohan (13) took over and carried on the fine work and on a tricky batting wicket runs were at a premium. Regular wickets also fell and the Ferry side had the upper hand at drinks.

The drinks break was notable for the lack of cups and the major drink carrying jug was not the largest. It was interesting to see Bucket come on to the field with a mini glass jug with a small amount of orange juice…..clearly designed to supplement the inadequacies of the large jug. He presented this to Clark and thus began a new tradition in SPCU cricket whereby captains of opposing teams present each other with a special drink in an antique jug at a drinks break.

The game resumed and the Walker twins bowled effective leg spin in tandem and wickets continued to fall and runs were hard to come by. It was left to the veteran pair of Lindsay and Milne to add some vital runs and see the overs out - and the innings folded on 118 for 8 after 40 overs. The young Forfarshire attack performed very well and were backed up by some good fielding. It was however clear that this was not a great track and the game was far from over……

Tea was taken in the confines of the pavilion. Would the Hurricanes take the 2016 Golden Urn chase seriously and have a real go at providing a stellar tea and winning the cup? The answer was a resounding no. Uninspiring sandwiches, uninspiring cakes, a large tray of cold (cheap Tesco) sausage rolls and mini pork pies was the offer. There was no panache in terms of presentation either. The main point of interest was the supplementing of the tea with the biggest bowl of crisps ever seen - and this was the saving grace to some extent as at least it was different. The tea adjudicator sampled the crisps and wondered if they were all past their sell by date…..or just some of them. He was going to grab a second handful to check for taste, consistency and flavour; when the young son of one of the Hurricanes players had a hefty sneeze into his hand and then proceeded to put the same hand deep into the crisp bowl. The adjudicator decided at that point to pass on his own second handful. He did however watch with interest as an opposition player who shall remain nameless took a massive handful which it can only be assumed had a healthy portion of snot in it.

This was a poor tea by any standards and a perhaps generous 42 out of 100 was the award. The Hurricanes are clearly not taking the Golden Urn as serious attempt to raise the tea standards in the league and a new idea will have to be considered for them to up their tea game. On reflection, I suspect though that our best hope of improvement is that next season they get Gordon Ramsay as a coach.

The run chase commenced and Steven and Lewis opened up. The wily Hopkins Senior managed to get one through Lewis’ defences and soon after Cammy clipped one off his legs straight to backward square and we were two down and still with plenty to do. Morgan joined Steven and they put together what proved to be a match winning partnership. Morgan has improved greatly in recent months and once again showed good defence and strong attacking intent to hit a fine 35. It was unfortunate that he fell when victory was close. Steven batted throughout for a splendid 43 not out and never looked like getting out at any stage. The Hurricanes battled hard, but in reality just didn’t have enough runs on the board.

So a fine win for Forfarshire 3’s and a very welcome 25 points saw them climb to second bottom of the league - and this result puts the Hurricanes firmly into bottom spot on the league ladder.

The Man of the Match award sponsored by Heh Skale Vending Ltd was won by Steven for his unbeaten 43 runs and he received a Mars Bar.

Next up for the Forfarshire third eleven is a home game against Kinloch. The Fife based Dundonians enjoyed a long unbeaten start to the season; but have stumbled in recent weeks and will come to Forthill looking to get back on winning ways.

DHSFP XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
118 (40.0 overs)
     
K Kyles ct  Girolami b Robinson 0
M Saghir ct  D Sim b Latto 1
J Amin b  Tauro 8
S Iqbal b  C Walker 22
R Hopkins b  C Walker 14
N Fagerson Run out  16
A Lindsay ct  McConnachie b C Walker 2
D Lindsay Not Out  14
A Ahmed ct  McConnachie b B Walker 2
L Milne Not Out  12
J Chaudry  

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lewis Robinson8.0124124.003.00
Liam Latto6.0016116.002.67
James Sim6.011700.002.83
Rohan Tauro4.00818.002.00
Cameron Walker8.012237.332.75
Blair Walker8.0019119.002.37

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
119

(38.5 overs)
    
Steven Sim Not Out  43
Lewis Robinson b  Hopkins 1
Cameron Walker ct  ? b Hopkins 3
Morgan Sargeant b  Iqbal 35
Clark McConnachie Not Out  18 2
Blair Walker  
David Sim   1
James (jnr) Girolami   1
James Sim  
Rohan Tauro  
Liam Latto  

DHSFP XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Hopkins 9.011628.001.78
L Milne 9.021300.001.44
A Lindsay 3.501900.004.96
A Ahmed 8.004100.005.13
J Chaudry 4.001400.003.50
S Iqbal 5.01515.001.00