Scorecard

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI v St.Andrews University Staff on Sun 04 Jun 2017 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Won 5 wickets

Match report Broughty Ferry, Sunday 4th June 2017. Very heavy overnight rain cast some doubt over the SPCU Division One match against St Andrews University Beachcombers. Early morning phone calls were exchanged and the upshot was that a Super Soaker team were deployed to assist in mopping up; however the sun appeared and the ground dried naturally - which allowed the Super Soaker team to stand around gossiping. Thankfully play commenced promptly and the wet stuff stayed away all day to allow an unhindered game to take place.

The Beachcombers won the toss and took first use of the wicket. Iain and Glenn opened the bowling for the second game running; and both bowled tight spells and caused problems for the openers. Iain was unlucky to end up wicketless; but bowled a fine nine over spell. Glenn took the first wicket and was grateful to Nigel for taking a stunning one handed diving catch at slip to light up proceedings. It is somewhat unusual to see the slip fielder in this team taking such a catch and the regular incumbent will now clearly have to find himself another hiding spot in the field.

The medium pacers were replaced by the spin combo of James and Blair and they also did a tidy job. The Beachcombers have fine batters in the form of Frankland and Crooks and they played well and got the score ticking along before Morgan smartly caught Crooks at cover off Blair’s leg spin. Frankland moved to a nice 50 and supported well by Abbott (47) the Beachcombers were eyeing a sizeable total. Ted entered the fray (very belatedly in his opinion) but his use on this occasion as a death bowler was very apt - given that he looked like death warmed up after a Saturday evening of high jinks and ale swilling. In spite of his son’s best efforts at deep square leg to ruin his figures by throwing various balls over the boundary whilst performing a Bambi on Ice routine; Ted returned the fine figures of 4 for 35 and played a major part in halting the Beachcombers juggernaut. Glenn returned to bowl well at the end and the final tally ended on 201 all out and this was thought to be around a par score by the local (so called) experts.

Tea was served.

This was the home team’s first tilt at the 2017 Golden Urn, and after the Rockets fine tea last week it was with great anticipation that the tea adjudicator entered a surprisingly sunny tea room. There he was met with the sight of a table positively straining under the weight of goodies. Beautifully cut triangular sandwiches. Rolls of the more exotic variety and very heavily filled. Some of your more standard filled rolls for the less refined palette. Pork pies and mini pasties. A pizza selection to rival Dominos. A fine brew. A jug of juice and accompanying cups. Sweet treats aplenty. Yum yum…

Plates were loaded, lips were licked and the assembled throng tucked in. Word spread quickly and spectators soon queued up to gaze at the wonder of this marvellous tea. This was mainly first team players who had never seen such a sight. They could not resist and also tucked in. As if it could get no better…………a large shiny circular tin was opened to unveil what turned out to be the wondrous tiffin exported under license from Brechin courtesy of Mrs Sim’s Bakery. This stuff is top notch and anyone who gets the opportunity needs to sample this baking genius. James’ place in the team is safe for the season.

This was a fine effort and it is very difficult to pick fault with this one. Being picky, some of the plastic seats were a bit dusty, we could have done with the blinds being pulled due to excess sunlight, and perhaps on warmer days the club could provide someone to fan the players. Something for the committee to consider. But the tea adjudicator pitched in with a mark of 92 out of 100 and even at this very early stage of the season it is hard to see how this can be bettered.

Very well fed; the teams wobbled out for the second half. Cammy and Nigel opened the batting and some tight bowling was on view. They steadily saw the shine off the new ball before perhaps surprisingly Nigel found the welcome hands of a leg side fielder. Craig joined Cammy and solid progress was maintained until drinks; at which stage just over 5 an over was needed with nine wickets in hand.

Craig and Cammy upped the scoring rate before Cammy (36) got out. His method of dismissal will likely play in his mind for some years. It is not often a player gets out caught and bowled to a ball that bounced twice having been bowled by a lady. This brought Fraser to the crease. He struck some lusty blows on the way to a rapid 48 and fell to an absolutely incredible diving catch at mid- wicket. He had given the innings the needed impetus though – and Craig also joined in with a six on to the scorebox roof. Clark joined Craig and with the finish line in sight Craig unfortunately fell to a good catch. Morgan came in and did well but fell very late on and this left Glenn to come in and hit the winning runs with some aplomb.

The Beachcombers stuck to their task throughout and this was a good game of cricket played in a fine spirit. It was the home team who lifted the points though with a good all round display.
The Man of the Match Award sponsored by Smarty Pants went to Ted for his four wicket haul. This was very apt given Ted became a Grandfather again this week – congratulations to ted and family - and the pack of bibs will come in very handy. He has earmarked one of the bibs for his pal from Brechin who might find a use for one on future journeys home after a night of drinking games……

Next week the third team are again at home on Sunday; this time against the Stoneywood Dyce Spitfires. The Spitfires will no doubt provide a tough test and a full turn out is anticipated at practice this week.

Unfortunately injury robbed us of Sim senior of the David variety this week. He was unable to play due to a broken heart after his beloved Dundee United lost at Hamilton Accies last Sunday. His football team’s continued presence in the lower reaches of Scottish football are hitting him hard and we wish him well with his rehab at the Stevie Thompson Clinic which is apparently very busy at the moment.




St.Andrews University Staff Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
201 (44.0 overs)
     
J Hey ct  Clarke b Carnegie 10
P Smith b  Lockhart 1
S Frankland ct  Clarke b AG Walker 59
J Crooks ct  Sargeant b B Walker 20
C Gibbs ct  B Walker b Sim 27
T Abbott b  Carnegie 47
T Deegan b  AG Walker 0
A Stewart ct  Carnegie b AG Walker 13
D Miller b  Carnegie 6
F Puyou Not Out  1
R Earnshaw ct  Lockhart b AG Walker 2

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Iain Lockhart9.0021121.002.33
Glenn Carnegie8.012538.333.12
James Sim9.0048148.005.33
Blair Walker9.0053153.005.89
Gordon Walker7.003448.504.86
Cameron Walker2.001500.007.50

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
202

(41.5 overs)
    
Nigel Clarke ct  Smith b Hey 14 2
Cameron Walker ct  & b Earnshaw 35
Craig McConnachie ct  Puyou b Deegan 57
Fraser Ross ct  Miller b Deegan 48
Clark McConnachie Not Out  26
Morgan Sargeant ct  Miller b Stewart 8 1
Glenn Carnegie Not Out  2 1
James Sim  
Blair Walker  
Iain Lockhart   1
Gordon Walker  

St.Andrews University Staff Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Abbott 7.001600.002.29
J Hey 9.0118118.002.00
A Stewart 7.5040140.005.11
D Miller 9.004200.004.67
R Earnshaw 2.0019119.009.50
S Frankland 3.003500.0011.67
T Deegan 4.0029214.507.25