Scorecard

St.Modans v ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sun 25 Jun 2017 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Lost 28 runs

Match report
Forfarshire 3rd XI hit the road again this week for the long jaunt to Bannockburn to face the St Modans Sunrisers in SPCU Division One.

Through a combination of circumstances – EG Broxden roundabout traffic; bacon rolls at the Horn; getting lost, sleeping in……… the Broughty Ferry outfit have traditionally arrived late for this fixture. The skipper was determined this would not be the case this year; so a ludicrously early meeting time was set. Various add on travel arrangements had been made, including a specific pick up of Rohan at Tesco KINGSWAY. Unnamed players (to save their embarrassment) frantically called the skipper from Tesco to advise there was no sign of Rohan – before realising that Dundee had two big Tesco’s and they were at the wrong one! And so there followed a quick dash from Riverside to Kingsway where Rohan was thankfully located. Meanwhile, Blair and Cammy loaded up the skipper’s car with a healthy breakfast that included family packs of Twix’s, fags and enough Lucozade to fill a small shop – and the convoy set sail. Amazingly, we parked up at the quaintly named Bluebellwood Park before any of the home team had even arrived. Next year we can set the meet time a little later than 7.45 am it seems.

Glenn took charge of a vigorous warm up which saw Cammy quickly take refuge in the changing room. Clearly out of breath after various lunges and squats. He had a Lucozade and a cigarette instead of further exercise. The skipper opted out of the warm up altogether. The latest in his seemingly endless list of injuries is a hamstring strain; and he decided to take the modern route of applying strips of tape to the injury to ease the pain. Unfortunately the local sports shop was out of fancy leg fixing tape; so he stuck his leg with Sellotape instead. His movement in the field for the rest of the game clearly showed that this was a complete waste of time…..

The toss was lost and the Sunrisers took first use of a track that couldn’t really be described in the hard and flat category.

Iain and Glenn shared the old new ball against a pair of openers never seen before. One played with calm and aplomb; the other tried to smash it to the top of the Wallace Monument every ball he faced. He was castled by Glenn without much bat to ball action. A decent partnership followed between Dev (20) and Turner (20) but the introduction of Craig (3 for 10) to the attack saw wickets fall and the visitors were in charge with lots of overs still to bat for the Sunrisers. The home team’s Seshagiri came to the crease though - and he calmly set his stall out to bat the rest of the innings. Watchful in defence yet still putting away bad deliveries he showed great experience and ended up with 45 not out and very importantly ensured the overs were used up. This was an excellent innings. Wilson also assisted in this matter by facing (and leaving) lots of deliveries in what was later voted the most boring innings ever seen in the town of Bannockburn. Credit to the home team for posting what at one point seemed an unlikely high figure of 153 for 9. The visitors had opportunities to turn the screw and ensure a lower total was faced; but a combination of too many extras and some slightly wayward bowling let the Sunrisers off the hook a little.

With the cricket finished, tea was taken in the surrounds of the bar area.

The ambience was slightly spoiled by a high tension domino match which was taking place in the bar area at the same time as tea. One of the participants was clearly over excited at the thought of being left with the double blank – and some very loud and interesting domino phrases were being shared within clear earshot of the cricket chaps. The gentleman domino player would make a perfect character for future editions of Chewing The Fat under the heading – the Mental Domino Player with Tourette’s.

Undeterred by the sideshow, tea was served and a nice array of food was on view. A centrally placed table allowed easy access and it was noted that the home team took back stage and allowed the visitors first dibs. Lovely tea manners. Sandwiches, rolls, pakoras (cold), cheesy sausage rolls ( is that such a thing?) and pizza ( a Forfarshire favourite) were all on offer – supplemented with some nice Kipling cakes. The high spot was a very pleasant ( if slightly breaky) scone which had fresh cream and strawberries atop. Very nice. The adjudicator especially enjoyed a healthy sized mug of good tea cheerfully poured by the home wicketkeeper. The seating was somewhat restricted and over populated - so a pew adjacent to the Domino World Cup Final had to be secured and this was a little scary as the Mental Domino Player was within punching distance of my strawberry topped scone……and therefore my face.

In spite of the background threat of danger to life and limb and the rather fruity language; this was none the less a very nice tea. Good selection of food , great cup of tea, nice tea manners and some chat with the opposition. This resulted in a very fine mark of 78 out of 100. Not enough to go to the top in the Golden Urn race; but highly commendable none the less. Obvious marks were unfortunately ( and perhaps harshly) deducted for the presence of the Mental Domino Player. Perhaps the Sunrisers could consider ensuring that in future, domino matches could be held elsewhere in the building – perhaps in a specially constructed padded cell?

The second half commenced. The pre innings batting tactical chit chat centred on how to combat the previous scourge of the Forfarshire 3rds batting line up – in the shape of the paceman with the unusual nickname of “Lumpy”. To our surprise he was not thrown the new ball; and it was perhaps this shocking and genius tactical move by home skipper Turner that ensured the pursuit of the total started badly for the visitors. Glenn was bowled, James was caught behind and Cammy was run out – all in quick succession and memories of last year’s horrendous capitulation to the Sunrisers (mainly at the hands of Lumpy) came back. Nigel and Craig calmed things down (thankfully) before Craig fell……and a promoted up the order after last week's heroics -Iain came in. He and Nigel then rebuilt well and we were thankfully back in the game. Things were going well until Glenn adjudged Nigel LBW. In doing so, Nigel became the first player in SPCU Division One history to give out LBW twice in the same season.

Clark came in and he and Iain continued to tick things along and the game was starting to get interesting……………………however, with Forfarshire back in contention the impressive Dev (5 for 18) got one to lift and catch Clark’s glove and off he limped to painfully remove the Sellotape from his hairy hammy. Ouch. Blair, Liam, Ross and Rohan did their very best from there on - and Iain was still unbeaten at the end, but ultimately we fell 32 runs short of victory and the Sunrisers inflicted yet another defeat on Forfarshire 3rd XI.

Credit to the home team for a) using up their overs b) bowling well and c) ensuring Mental Domino Man had gone before post-match drinks commenced. Good lessons were learned by the Forfarshire youngsters about a) the importance of protecting your wicket, b) bowling tight lines and c) never taking up blood sports like dominos.

High spot for the visitors was the performance of 13 year old Ross behind the stumps who took four fine catches and overall did very well indeed. He would probably have won the man of the Match Award; but it was only open to over 18 year old players, so Iain wins a week of intensive Domino Coaching courtesy of the “Bannockburn Bampot” Domino Champion. By the end of the week it is anticipated that Iain will be able to play dominos to a high standard, look hard, be a bare knuckle fighting ace and compete to Olympic level at swearing loudly.

Thanks go to the Sunrisers for their hospitality and a game played in good spirit.

After consecutive road trips to Dyce and Bannockburn, the passports can go away for a couple of weeks and next Sunday we welcome the Rossie Rockets to Forthill. As usual, the visitors can park their tractors in Fintry Place and are asked to PLEASE not wear their wellies when in the bar.


St.Modans Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 18w 7b  
for 9 wickets
27
151 (45.0 overs)
     
D Patel ct  & b Carnegie 20 2
A Alamgir b  Carnegie 4 1
B Turner ct  Bailey b McConnachie 20 3
G Etheridge b  Latto 10 1
J Mould b  McConnachie 0
R Seshgari Not Out  44 4
G Pollock ct  Bailey b McConnachie 0
D Robb ct  Bailey b Tauro 8 2
J Wilson ct  Bailey b B Walker 6 1
A Pollock b  Lockhart 0
D Greenway Not Out  10 2

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Iain Lockhart9.0142142.004.67
Glenn Carnegie9.0029214.503.22
Craig McConnachie9.031033.331.11
Liam Latto6.0028128.004.67
Rohan Tauro6.0114114.002.33
Blair Walker6.0120120.003.33

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 17w 8b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
28
123

(37.2 overs)
    
Glenn Carnegie b  Etheridge 0 1
Cameron Walker Run out  2
James (jnr) Girolami ct  Etheridge b Patel 0
Nigel Clarke lbw  Alamgir 25 3
Craig McConnachie b  Patel 2
Iain Lockhart Not Out  27 2
Clark McConnachie ct  Seshgari b Patel 34 5
Blair Walker b  Patel 2
Liam Latto b  Patel 0
Ross Bailey ct  & b Mould 2 4
Rohan Tauro ct  & b Robb 2

St.Modans Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Etheridge9.0228128.003.11
D Patel9.031853.602.00
A Alamgir9.0126126.002.89
R Seshgari7.0126126.003.71
J Mould3.0015115.005.00
D Robb0.20010.000.00