Scorecard

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI v Rossie Priory on Sun 02 Jul 2017 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Won 3 wickets

Match report A dry but slightly windy day provided the backdrop for the SPCU Division One encounter between Forfarshire 3rd XI and Rossie Priory Rockets at Mackay’s Forthill.

The team gathered quite promptly and held a rather professional looking warm up session in the net sector. The incumbent captain has committed to giving on field captaincy experience to some younger players this season; and today’s nominated leader was Glenn. He took to the centre and won the toss and opted to bowl first on a nice looking track.

Unfortunately we took the field with only ten men as Blair was held up due to business commitments. It can’t be easy running a potato carving empire and trying to play cricket as well. When he did finally appear he clanked a catch and didn’t get a bowl; so not a stellar day for the Spud-U-Cut franchisee for Tayside. The skipper took advantage of his role by throwing himself the ball to open the bowling with Iain. They bowled away quite nicely and Iain (2 for 29) once again showed his overall improvement this season.

Kailas replaced Glenn. He bowled well and with such pace that when he hammered one into Fraser’s gloves the keeper was forced to leave the field with an injured finger. Result - home team down to nine men.

Jack appeared on the side lines - and in spite of still suffering from a Saturday night kebab induced illness he volunteered to field at point in black Vans, denim shorts and a hoodie. Thankfully Blair soon arrived and our subbie was subbied by Mr Potato Head and we were back up to 10. Shortly after Fraser re-appeared after icing his injury and we were finally up to eleven on the field. Among the chaos, a game of cricket was being played and the Rockets were quietly posting a decent total. Ingils (49) played well as did Ogilvie (48 not out) and it was Glenn who thankfully came back on and cleaned up the tail to end up with 5 for 50 – and the Rockets were all out on the last ball of the innings for a tidy 202 runs. A competitive total no doubt; but with a good wicket, fast outfield and shortish boundary to the school side………..we knew this was not one that was out of sight.

Tea was taken. Rossie Rockets were interested to see what sort of tea would be served up; and voiced their disappointment before inspecting the fare to have fallen into second place in this year’s Golden Urn race. The tea was once again of a high standard. The sandwiches were well filled ( if slightly exotic for some palettes) , a nice display of various pizzas, savoury nibbles that would complement any tea nicely and sundry cakes of a good standard. A well stewed brew of tea was on offer as well as orange juice for the kiddies. Mrs Sim’s Bakery provided mini marshmallows with a smarties topping encased in melted chocolate. Top class. The bakery manageress’ son was rather sheepishly hanging around the provided tin of treats and when questioned about his clearly suspicious behaviour, he admitted that he knew that hidden below the marshmallow specials there was also a secretly concealed layer of Mrs Sim’s globally renowned chocolate tiffin. The tea adjudicator was delighted to find this secret layer and tucked in accordingly; but was also disappointed at what was clearly an attempt by Sim Junior to keep it all for himself. Another fine tea effort was awarded with a mark of 84 out of 100. The Rossie lads complemented the offering – but did complain that they were left eating alone in the tea room with the home lads choosing to sit in the bar area rather than with the opposition. We did say that this was due to a lack of suitable seating – but what they don’t know is that we only do that when we are playing teams we don’t like very much.

Glenn announced the batting order and off we went in pursuit of 203 for victory. He showed his captaincy inexperience by batting himself at number seven and therefore endured the dreaded lengthy spell of umpiring that seems to go with the skippering of the third team.

Fraser and Cammy opened up; and Fraser popped one up to mid off and Morgan at three got a leading edge and we were quickly two down. Craig (27) joined Cammy (11) and they mounted a comeback of sorts – but when they fell in quick succession and Iain was bowled this left the home team in some trouble. Glenn and Blair also met with an early demise – and at 87 for 7 chasing 203 for victory; this left Clark and James with a bit to do. They slowly started to make inroads into the total and as the game lengthened an unlikely victory was in sight. James made his way beautifully to a maiden senior 50 and played a variety of excellent shots all around the wicket and deservedly hit the winning runs to finish on 56 not out. A innings of great skill and promise. The Rockets fought hard until the end and credit goes to them for playing a full part in a good game of cricket. The game was played in fine spirit throughout.

So a 25 point haul for the home team and the Rockets were rewarded with a nice haul of 10 points to take back up the road to Inchture. Well done to Glenn for a winning debut as skipper and he did very well on all fronts. To date, the only third team captain to have overseen a loss this year is the third team captain! It is anticipated that a large number of “Clark Out” banners will be on display at this year’s AGM.

The Man of the Match award went to James for his fine innings and he was rewarded with a year’s supply of chips from Match Sponsors BW Tatties Inc.

Next Sunday the 3’s welcome the Sunrisers to Forthill on league duty. If it is raining we have arranged to take them on at WWE Dominos.

In other club news, the Lindsay Garden garden is taking shape in the bottom corner of the ground which previously housed the artificial net bays. A high degree of secrecy is surrounding the design and ultimate use of the Lindsay Garden garden – with the latest rumour being that it will be a crazy golf emporium will be placed there. This was denied by the owner/designer who also refused to comment on stories that “Buttsy’s Bar” was going to open up in competition with Ted’s Shed and offer a range of toasted sandwiches, paninis and ice cream along with a selection of fine gins and prosecco. When asked about his garden, Lindsay Garden would only say that we would have to wait and see but that nothing could be ruled out. The hot tub area is still therefore a possibility….



Rossie Priory Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
202 (45.0 overs)
     
B Stephens lbw  Carnegie 13
R Lynch lbw  Lockhart 0
J McIntosh ct  Ross b Carnegie 20
K Muppedi ct  AG Walker b Lockhart 13
I Zahid b  Sim 23
H Ingils b  AG Walker 49
G Ogilvie Not Out  48
R McFarlane lbw  Carnegie 0
I Ingils b  AG Walker 2
C Robertson b  Carnegie 4
G Carr b  Carnegie 0

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Iain Lockhart9.0329214.503.22
Glenn Carnegie9.0050510.005.56
Kailas Narayanan8.003000.003.75
Craig McConnachie2.001000.005.00
James Sim9.0147147.005.22
Gordon Walker8.0030215.003.75

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
206

(41.1 overs)
    
Fraser Ross ct  Carr b McIntosh 6 1
Cameron Walker ct  Inglis b Lynch 11
Morgan Sargeant ct  Inglis b Lynch 2
Craig McConnachie ct  McIntosh b Lynch 27
Iain Lockhart b  Stephens 7
Clark McConnachie Not Out  76
Glenn Carnegie ct  & b ? 6
Blair Walker ct  McIntosh b Inglis 2
James Sim Not Out  56
Kailas Narayanan  
Gordon Walker   1

Rossie Priory Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J McIntosh 9.0319119.002.11
R Lynch 9.0132310.673.56
H Inglis 6.0031131.005.17
B Stephens 9.0064232.007.11
C Robertson 5.003300.006.60
I Zahid 2.001800.009.00
K Muppedi 1.10800.006.86