Scorecard

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI v Freuchie XI on Sun 27 May 2018 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Won 9 runs

Match report Forfarshire 3rd XI vs Freuchie 2nd XI 27/5/2018

The morning after the night before. The 12 o’clock meet time had perhaps been slightly too early for those of us nursing hangovers this particular Sunday. It was soon discovered that this appeared to be the case for more than half the team and we were not entirely sure if one had completely sobered up yet (I’ll let you guess at that name for yourselves). This, combined with the wicket provided, which had seen in excess of 650 runs scored in 90 overs the previous day, left us praying that skipper Clark would win the toss and bat.

Cameron Walker went out to open the batting for the Forfs alongside a very relieved Craig who was looking to do what his football team had failed to do the previous night and score more than the opposition. Both openers looked in decent nick considering the situation until Craig was gone for a quick 16 which could have been less had the Fifers fielder held on to a spooned up attempted slog into the cow corner barbeque. This brought James Sim to the crease who was looking to score a few more boundaries than he had the previous week. Cameron was the next wicket to fall as he hit one straight down mid-on’s throat, he was quickly followed by Fraser who had his stumps rearranged with both batsmen reaching the mid-teens. This game saw two third team debuts in the form of young lads Jonathan Main and Lewis Clark. Jonathan was put into bat at 5 and looked comfortable but just couldn’t find the gaps before being out lbw for 1.

The next three batsmen didn’t often partake in third team cricket and so Mr Hogarth decided he would have a pint of coke on the side-lines before batting. However, he may have regretted this decision when he kicked it over and soaked Ted’s nice astroturf carpet. Someone perhaps should have told him that the game was 40 overs a side and not 20 as he switch-hit here, there and everywhere before skying one straight up to mid-off for 33. Next-in Will could not believe he’d been given out after middling one behind to the keeper. Aalap (also a third team debutant) looked to accelerate from the word go and made a quick-fire 24. James had now reached about 70 and the Forfs cheered his half century as Fraser had now caught up with the scorebook. Forfarshire finished the innings on 237/7 with James (85*) and Liam (4*) at the crease leaving the oldest member and the youngest member of the team not getting a bat.

Now to the part of the day that one player had been looking forward to the most, tea. A certain somebody was very excited at the thought of chicken dippers and was delighted to see that Dave had sufficiently cooked them. Don’t worry Dave I’ll buy 30 next week. The players were saddened to hear that the Brechin family bakery had changed hands over the winter but with some very large shoes to fill, young Miss Sim’s sticky toffee cupcakes went down an absolute storm with some indulging in more than one they were simply superb. These treats combined with a vast array of pizza to give Dominos a run for their money created a very tasty tea. Chef Dave, we salute you.

With the Forfs players now having sobered up enough to feel like fielding, the new ball was thrown to Liam and Aalap. The Fifers openers were a handy left and right combination who looked to attack the openers with any sort of shot possible and with the outfield going at the speed of light almost everything went to the boundary and the Forfs fielders realised they had a tough job still to do. It was much welcomed when Aalap got the breakthrough bowling A Wallace for 29. The captain made a change to the attack very early opting for spin from one end, this paid dividends as Will got his first and Aalap got his second both in quick succession to bring the Forfs back into the game. Now in at five for the Fifers was a man who seemed to have taken a wrong turn on his way to the boxing ring that morning and ended up playing cricket instead. As stated by a now raging Will Hardie in the post-wicket huddle “He holds the bat like it’s a frying pan, someone tell him he’s tiny”. Will then got the big breakthrough bowling their remaining opener for a well made 56. The big lad and the new man in went about building a very useful partnership and it looked as though they were going to see the game through and get the win for the visitors. Especially when James Sim, top scorer with the bat, came back on to bowl and two chances went down off one over to break the partnership. With just 6 overs left, 45 runs were required for victory with still 6 wickets in hand.

Lewis Clark had bowled admirably on debut for 7 overs and did the job when required restricting the batsmen to singles most of time. James then bowled his last over which could have been the most crucial part of the tie. He got the big breakthrough bowling the man mountain for 73. Which was followed the next ball by getting his second wicket. Hat-trick chance. The hat-trick ball was blocked out by the new man in, however, knowing the visitors now had to hit out for victory he was out next ball, caught and bowled and James who finished with figures of 3/40 from 8. With two overs to bowl it was realised that there was an odd over from one end, so unwillingly the captain told Craig he would be getting one over as everyone else had bowled out. Craig was delighted at the chance of throwing down some seamers. His over went only for three runs which left the Fifers needing 10 off Aalap’s last over for victory however good line and length prevented them from doing so and the Forfs won by 8 runs.

All in all, a good game of cricket during which it must have been great fun to be a batsman, hopefully next week will see a return of the usual overcast Scottish weather and with it a slightly softer pitch for us bowlers to stand a chance on.

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w 12b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
28
237

(40.0 overs)
    
Cameron Walker ct  ? b ? 17
Craig McConnachie ct  ? b ? 16
James Sim Not Out  85
Fraser Ross b  ? 16
Jonathan Main lbw  ? 1
Jack Hogarth ct  ? b ? 33
William Hardie ct  ? b ? 7
Aalap Asurlekar ct  ? b ? 24
Liam Latto Not Out  4
Clark McConnachie  
Lewis Clark  

Freuchie XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Moffat 6.004900.008.17
C Glasgow 6.0138138.006.33
N Pocock 8.0031215.503.87
A Wallace 8.004300.005.37
J Wallace 7.0047223.506.71
Dal Cowan 5.0023211.504.60

Freuchie XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5w 10b 12lb 
for 8 wickets
29
228 (40.0 overs)
     
A Wallace b  Asurlekar 29
G Dodds b  Hardie 56
G Moffat b  Asurlekar 0
N Pocock lbw  Hardie 0
Dal Cowan b  Sim 73
L Kelly Not Out  39
J Wallace b  Sim 0
C Gould ct  & b Sim 0
C Glasgow Bowled  2
G Welsh  
-  

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Liam Latto8.004300.005.37
Aalap Asurlekar8.0046315.335.75
William Hardie8.0034217.004.25
James Sim8.0040313.335.00
Lewis Clark7.004000.005.71
Craig McConnachie1.00300.003.00