Scorecard

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI v Strathearn on Sun 18 May 2008 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Lost 13 runs

Match report The sunny weather of the week relented and it was a chilly Forthill that welcomed the Forthill XI players for their first home game of the season against Strathearn.

A smaller than anticipated crowd settled down as the skippers tossed up and Simmy lost once again and we found ourselves fielding first on a two jumper day.

Mo opened up wearing his own trousers this week and Kevin shared the new ball with him. The Strathearn openers mixed sound defence with solid aggression and got off to a reasonable start before Mo found the outside edge and Clark surprised everyone by pouching the catch. It is now felt that having found his niche as a specialist slip fielder he has potentially lengthened his career by a further 27 years.

John replaced Kevin at the pavilion end and quickly settled into a nice line and length following his injury lay off. Thankfully his ASBO didn’t apply to Forthill. The visiting batsmen found scoring difficult as Elliot also bowled nicely and the home side seemed on top as another couple of wickets fell, however young Henderson batted well assisted by England batsman Ian Bell who jetted North on the morning of the game and things swung back in Strathearn’s favour. Forced to find a sixth bowler Simmy turned to Clark who decided to bowl off a ludicrously long run up at an equally ludicrously slow pace. This seemed to fox the batters as first one skied a catch to Kevin and then Test player Bell misjudged the pace and was cleaned up. It is not since the last century that Clark took two wickets in a match, in fact it is not since the last century that Clark took two wickets in a season!

The Strathearn innings closed on 198 for 6 and the home side felt that this was maybe just below par given the normal scores achieved at Forthill.

This was the home team’s first attempt at securing good points in the Tea Of The Year competition and it has to be said that it was not a good start. Soggy tuna, cardboard cheese and Tesco sausage rolls were the order of the day and judging by the quantity on offer a number of home players had failed to bring anything. The cakes were standard fare and the tea as usual was self service so all in all a very poor 3 out of 10 puts Forthill bottom of the tea league.

With potential first team players John and Neil opening the batting hopes were high for a 25 point win and the pair got of to a nice solid start. The first change saw the batters nightmare coming on. Red glasses, bowling off the wrong foot, having a conference before every ball, trying like a bear and bowling big induckers that seamed afterwards. The chat in the pavilion was that such cricketers should be banned or shot. Visiting skipper Mr Paterson caused problems and bowled Neil with a cracker and Clark then proceeded to play like a blind man with a blindfold on for 17 excruciating runs before putting himself out of his misery by chipping to mid wicket.

Further wickets fell and we were behind the rate and it was only when Ian and Elliot came together that some momentum was built and a challenge looked on. Unfortunately a mix up saw Elliot run out and further run outs put paid to Simmy and David. In spite of Ian’s best efforts we just couldn’t keep up with the rate and eventually we fell 13 runs short. Ian played very well and finished on 40 not out.

Credit must go to the Strathearn side who put everything into a very good bowling and fielding performance and they deserved to take the maximum points. Forthill took a creditable ten points and a lot of what might have beens from the match.

So next Sunday sees another home fixture against a visiting team from Perth, this time it is the attractive Northern who provide the opposition. A large traveling support normally accompanies the Northern boys and strict segregation will be in place. The home fans will be housed on the chair at the side of the pavilion and the visitors will be on the bench in front of the scorebox.

All players are reminded to bring a stunning tea for two with interesting sandwich fillings, some nice side salad and ideally a home made cake or two. A selection of cold drinks would also earn extra Tea Of The Year points and if anyone can invite a buxom wench along to dispense the tea then this will again enhance the chances of winning the trophy.




Strathearn Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
198 (0.0 overs)
     
G McKimmie Caught  18
J Hill Caught  34
AR Trivedi Caught  7
A Hussain Caught  12
J Henderson Caught  17
R Kirkman Bowled  40
C Oswald Run out  25
T Dellaguadlia Run out  15
I Patterson Not Out  5
C Laing  
S McKenzie  

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mo Chatterji9.0132132.003.56
Kevin Karan Singh9.003400.003.78
John Brown9.0326213.002.89
Elliot McCandless8.013500.004.38
Jalees Ahmed6.0031131.005.17
Clark McConnachie4.001829.004.50

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
195

(0.0 overs)
    
Neil Martin Bowled  16
John Brown Caught  37
Clark McConnachie Caught  17 1
Andrew Dalton Caught  15 1
Ian Potts Not Out  40
Elliot McCandless Run out  14
Jalees Ahmed Caught  5
David Salisbury Run out  5
David Sim Run out  6 1
Kevin Karan Singh Bowled  0
Mo Chatterji Not Out  4

Strathearn Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Hill9.0136136.004.00
T Dellaguidlia9.0134217.003.78
I Patterson9.0326126.002.89
AR Trivedi9.0037218.504.11
A Hussain7.002500.003.57
J Henderson3.001700.005.67
 
Photos and video of ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI v Strathearn on Sun 18 May 2008 at 1pm

Forthill XI v Strathearn -1

Forthill XI v Strathearn -1 - Forthill XI v Strathearn -1

Forthill XI v Strathearn -2

Forthill XI v Strathearn -2 - Forthill XI v Strathearn -2