Scorecard

Strathearn v ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 14 Aug 2010 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Won 6 wickets

Match report

Forthill made the journey up to picturesque Doo'cot Park to meet league leaders Strathearn on Premier League duty. The Ferry side find themselves in a precarious position at the bottom of the league table and wins are vital to ensure survival in the top flight.

With the first team in a comfortable position in the Premier League the selectors decided to give a couple of the club's up and coming youngster a taste of SNCL action - however they resisted the temptation of bringing down large amounts of first team players and loading up the second team with "hired hands". As a result of this, the only first team regular who graced the Perthshire turf was veteran batsman Graeme Garden who is barely able to get from one end of the wicket to the other these days anyway.

Strathearn batted first and a tight bowling performance saw them restricted to a below par 171 for 6. McKinnie (31) and Tramontas (31) top scored for the home side and good bowling performances came from Deano (in his usual second team opening spot); Teddy (in his usual second team off spinner's role) and surprisingly Howie (bowling the first nine over spell of his career.)

A convivial tea followed before the visitors set off in pursuit of the required runs.

Howie survived an appeal which was so loud that it made a golfer on the adjacent golf course actually check behind him to see if his bag of golf clubs had fallen off his trolley, we later found out that in a nearby Perth tea-room a waitress also checked behind her as she thought a tray had fallen on the floor and at the top of one of the surrounding mountains a hill walker could be seen checking behind him to see if he had dropped his small stove and provisions. When the umpire was questioned why he had not given the batsman out by the assembled throng of Strathearn players who had surrounded the home bowler in congratulatory fashion - the umpire said he had not heard anything. When it was suggested he must have a substantial body of some sort lodged within his ears to be unable to hear such a loud sound of leather on willow - a rather unfortunate verbal ding dong ensued.

Anyone who has known Howie during his long career would know that he is one of these genuine amateur sportsmen who will walk if he has hit the ball and the fact he stood his ground would suggest that on this occasion the noise was not of leather on willow but something else. Perhaps someone shouting something at the batsmen?

Howie did soon depart for 25 and Robert came in and played well after a number of months working in New York. His team mates were concerned when he was heard to ask how many strikes he was allowed and would he get a pinch runner if got tired - but he seemed to shake of the rustiness and ended up with a nice 63 to his name. He celebrated with some French fries on the way home. He will also continue to wear the Caledonian Academy Baseball Club tank top which he picked up at the airport in future matches. Neil (in his usual second team number 4 spot) saw the team to victory and a welcome 25 points.

For the home team, Blomfield was the stand out bowler with 3 for 18 from his 9 overs while others were notable only for their vociferous encouragement of the team. This was a fine victory and keeps the chances of Premier League survival intact.

Next week's game at home to Meigle becomes the proverbial 50 pointer and it has been decided to make this game all ticket. Home fans will occupy the Pavilion and scorebox sides of the ground and Meigle followers will be housed at the Nursery Road end. Meigle fans are reminded to have a wee wee before they leave home as no toilet facilities are available at the Nursery Road end.

(c) Forfarshire Cricket Club



Strathearn Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
171 (0.0 overs)
     
G McKinnie ct  N Martin b McCandless 31
M Fenton lbw  Fearn 10
P Tramontanas st  N Martin b G Walker 31
A Hussain ct  Cannon b G Walker 23
H Blomfield lbw  Garden 8
J Hill Not Out  28
R Kirkman ct  McCandless b Garden 7
F Mearns Not Out  7
   
   
   

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dean Fearn9.0128128.003.11
John Brown6.011900.003.17
Graeme Garden9.0231215.503.44
Elliot McCandless9.0125125.002.78
Gordon Walker9.0132216.003.56
Kevin Karan Singh2.001800.009.00
Robert Cannon1.00600.006.00

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
172

(0.0 overs)
    
Graeme Garden b  Patterson 25
Michael Yellowlees ct  b Blomfield 3
Robert Cannon b  Blomfield 63
Neil Martin Not Out  32
Elliot McCandless lbw  Blomfield 0
John Brown Not Out  24
Dean Fearn  
Gavin Martin  
Kevin Karan Singh  
Callum Walker  
Gordon Walker  

Strathearn Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
H Blomfield 9.011836.002.00
J Hill 9.012600.002.89
R Kirkman 8.505200.005.89
I Patterson 9.0134134.003.78
F Mearns 3.002700.009.00
A Hussain 1.00500.005.00