Scorecard

Coupar Angus v ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sun 06 Jul 2008 at 1pm
ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club Won 7 wickets

Match report
Forthill XI made the journey up to Coupar Angus with a slightly under strength side due to the visit to Perth of a certain Mr Elton John.

You would not normally expect this to have an impact on a macho team of manly cricketers like Forthill XI , but it became apparent that none other than the skipper saw it fit to attend the luvvy duvvy cringefest that is an Elton John concert - rather than do battle with the troops at Larghan Park.

Having said this, given that he spends a lot of his time over the winter paying over the odds to watch rubbish at a Tayside football ground - maybe we should not have been so surprised.

Stand in skipper Clark showed that he is as useless a tosser as the skipper and Elton when he called wrongly and the home team took first knock on the plastic wicket.

Coupar Angus rely heavily on Warren Sutherland for their runs and he looked in decent nick before Jalees tempted him with a short ball which he pulled down to Butts at square leg……………Butts looked uncertain for a moment under the catch and Jalees thought it would be spilled and called out “ Don’t Go Breaking My Heart”. Butts subsequently held the catch.

The skipper made a surprise appearance en route to Perth and was suitably attired in a mauve shirt and pink slacks. He made one lap of the park and stopped en route to talk to several team members. All of them had the same question for the skipper – “How could you put that poncey piano playing tube before your team mates?”
He didn’t seem to bothered by this and “Sorry Seemed To Be The Hardest Word.”

Coupar Angus kept the board ticking along but never really dominated and it was clear that their tactic on the plastic surface is to block or slog with very little in between. The innings folded on 189 all out with Deano charging in and cleaning up the tail like a “Rocket Man”.

At tea the Rocket Man also regaled us with tails of his enterprises the previous evening and it did indeed seem that “Saturday Night’s Alright For Fighting.”

Butts fell in the first over and after giving up a day with his family he seemed down in the dumps and “I Guess That’s Why They Call It The Blues”.

BP batted well and although he wafted at one or two like a “Candle In The Wind”, he kept the scoreboard ticking along with Gav. It came as a surprise when Gav got bowled and one wondered if this was some sort of strange “Sacrifice” and BP fell soon after.

Young David came in at four and played some brilliant shots and raced to 50 in no time. Whilst at the other end, as is normal with the skipper of the third team, Clark seemed content to block the ball at every opportunity and play for his average.

One moment of controversy came when Sutherland threw down the stumps from mid wicket and the Coupar Angus team seemed sure that Clark had been run out. He probably should have told Goose to “Get Back” but at the end of it all, Gav gave a not out decision and Clark burst out into a chorus of “I’m Still Standing.”

Goose kept piling on the runs and conditions became gloomier as he closed in on a highly unlikely century. As it got darker still he said, “Don’t Let The Sun Go Down On Me.”

With several overs remaining, he stroked the ball through mid off to finish the game and also complete a maiden century. This was an innings full of power and great shots all around the wicket and is surely the first of many hundreds in a long and successful career.

So a fine win for Forthill XI against tricky opponents on an unfamiliar surface.

As we headed back to Forthill, we could only guess what the skipper was doing at that precise moment. We thought that maybe he would have a lighter swaying above his head whilst cuddling up to the missus as Elton was playing a smoochy number such as “Daniel”. Or maybe boogying in the aisles to little rock and roll piece such as “Crocodile Rock.” However, taking all things into consideration, the likelihood was that he was eating a hot dog.

I can exclusively reveal that a second team member was also at the very same concert in the shape of Angus Gay.

Next Sunday we are at home to St Modans at Forthill. It is likely that the same eleven will be on duty as the skipper and Angus are going to a Knitting Tournament.











Coupar Angus Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
189 (0.0 overs)
     
W Sutherland Caught  34
K McNaughton Bowled  44
M Nelson Stumped  25
S McKay Stumped  29
R Eddington Caught  17
G Carnegie Not Out  10
G Croll Caught  0
G Gibbons Run out  5
B Rodger Bowled  0
J Lindsay Bowled  2
J McIntyre Bowled  0

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dean Fearn7.512438.003.06
Gavin Martin7.032900.004.14
Elliot McCandless9.013800.004.22
Jalees Ahmed9.0331215.503.44
Adees Ahmed5.0030130.006.00
Glenn Carnegie7.012638.673.71

ion8 Forfarshire Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
190

(0.0 overs)
    
Steven Sim Bowled  27
Lindsay Garden Caught  2
Gavin Martin Bowled  22
David Salisbury Not Out  100
Clark McConnachie Not Out  27
Ian Potts  
Elliot McCandless  
Jalees Ahmed  
Glenn Carnegie  
Dean Fearn  
Adees Ahmed  

Coupar Angus Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Gibbons7.0038219.005.43
M Nelson9.0233133.003.67
G Croll7.005700.008.14
R Eddington7.003500.005.00
G Carnegie4.201300.003.00
B Rodger3.00900.003.00